Gubernatorial Impoundment: An Implied Solution for a Budgeting Challenge
[…] 127. See Alice M. Rivlin & Isabel V. Sawhill, How to Balance the Budget, BROOKINGS INST. (Mar. 1, 2004), https://www.brookings.edu/research/how-to-balance-the-budget [https://perma.cc/HBQ5-U4TS] (reviewing methods for balancing the federal budget). In Florida, for example, Section 216.221(1) of the Florida Statutes says: “It is the duty of the Governor, as chief budget officer, to ensure that revenues collected will be sufficient to meet the appropriations and that no deficit occurs in any state fund.” Fla. Stat. Ann. § 216.221(1) (West 2008).