ARTICLES
[…] Mow Sun Wong, 426 U.S. 88, 115-16 (1976) (citing due process as reason to construe statute narrowly and invalidate Civil Service Commission regulation making resident aliens ineligible for many jobs); Kent v. Dulles, 357 U.S. 116, 128-30 (1958) (narrowly construing a statute that would have given the Secretary of State power to regulate the right to travel). Cf Solid Waste Agency of N. Cook County v. U.S. Army Corps of Eng'rs, 531 U.S. 159, 170-74 (2001) (rejecting an agency's construction of a statute on the ground that it pushed the outer boundaries of Congress's authority). 241. 29 U.S.C. § 655(b)(5) (2000). See also The Benzene Case, 448 U.S. at 611. SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA LA W REVIEW [Vol. 81:405 specifies that the Secretary must "set the standard which most adequately assures, to the extent feasible,... that no employee will suffer material impairment of health or functional capacity even if such employee has regular exposure to the hazard .... ,242 The government argued in the Benzene case that the requirement of feasibility was the only limitation on the Secretary's discretion. 243 The Court rejected that reading, but not because it interpreted the relevant language differently.