KEEP ’EM SEPARATED: ARTICLE I, ARTICLE V, AND CONGRESS’S LIMITED AND DEFINED ROLE IN THE PROCESS OF AMENDING THE CONSTITUTION
[…] III, § 1 (vesting power “in such inferior Courts as the Congress may from time to time ordain and establish,” thus clearly referring to Congress’s Article I power to create lower federal courts); id. § 2, cl. 3 (“Trial[s] shall be at such Place or Places as the Congress may by Law have directed.”); id. § 3, cl. 2 (“The Congress shall have Power to declare the Punishment of Treason . . . .”); id. art. IV, § 1 (“[T]he Congress may by general Laws prescribe the Manner in which such Acts, Records and Proceedings shall be proved, and the Effect thereof.”); id. § 3 (“New States may be admitted by the Congress into this Union . . . . The Congress shall have Power to dispose of and make all needful Rules and Regulations respecting the Territory or other Property belonging to the United States . . . .”). Note, however, that many of these mentions either explicitly refer to a power within Article I or use language such as “Congress may . . . by law.”