KEEP ’EM SEPARATED: ARTICLE I, ARTICLE V, AND CONGRESS’S LIMITED AND DEFINED ROLE IN THE PROCESS OF AMENDING THE CONSTITUTION
[…] Chadha, 462 U.S. 919, 928, 959 (1983) (holding one-house legislative veto “violates the constitutional doctrine of separation of powers”). 177. Hollingsworth v. Virginia, 3 U.S. (3 Dall.) 378, 381 n.* (1798) (opinion of Chase, J.) (“The negative of the President applies only to the ordinary cases of legislation: He has nothing to do with the proposition, or adoption, of amendments to the Constitution.”). 178. This point could arguably cut either way. This Note argues that the text of Article I’s Vesting Clause, U.S. Const. art. I, § 1 (“All legislative powers herein granted shall be vested in a Congress of the United States . . . .”), and the separation of the amendment process from Article I imply that the power to amend is not a legislative power. Mixing amendments and legislation therefore makes the amendment power too legislative, in violation of that structure.