KEEP ’EM SEPARATED: ARTICLE I, ARTICLE V, AND CONGRESS’S LIMITED AND DEFINED ROLE IN THE PROCESS OF AMENDING THE CONSTITUTION
[…] See Michael A. Froomkin, The Imperial Presidency’s New Vestments, 88 Nw. U. L. Rev. 1346, 1350–51 (discussing vesting clauses). 13. See, e.g., U.S. Const. art. II, § 1, cl. 4 (“The Congress may determine the Time of chusing the Electors . . . .”); id. § 2, cl. 2 (“Congress may by Law vest the Appointment of such inferior Officers . . . .”); id. art. III, § 1 (vesting power “in such inferior Courts as the Congress may from time to time ordain and establish,” thus clearly referring to Congress’s Article I power to create lower federal courts); id. § 2, cl. 3 (“Trial[s] shall be at such Place or Places as the Congress may by Law have directed.”); id. § 3, cl. 2 (“The Congress shall have Power to declare the Punishment of Treason . . . .”); id. art. IV, § 1 (“[T]he Congress may by general Laws prescribe the Manner in which such Acts, Records and Proceedings shall be proved, and the Effect thereof.”); id. § 3 (“New States may be admitted by the Congress into this Union . . . . The Congress shall have Power to dispose of and make all needful Rules and Regulations respecting the Territory or other Property belonging to the United States . . . .”).