A General Theory of Article V: The Constitutional Lessons of the Twenty-seventh Amendment
[…] It may be quite some time before Congress dares to challenge the validity of the amendment by voting itself a midterm or retroactive pay raise. In the absence of such a challenge there is unlikely to be any appropriate occasion for judicial resolution of the specific issue of the amendment's validity (unless, that is, Congress contrives to create a test case by voting itself a midterm pay cut in a nominal amount).10 There is thus a good chance that the Twenty-seventh infra text accompanying notes 146-57. 6. 1 U.S.C. § 106b (1988) provides: Whenever official notice is received at the National Archives and Records Administration that any amendment proposed to the Constitution of the has been adopted, according to the provisions of the Constitution, the Archivist of the United States shall forthwith cause the amendment to be published, with his certificate, specifying the States by which the same may have been adopted, and that the same has become valid, to all intents and purposes, as a part of the Constitution of the United States. 7. The views of the Department of Justice were later set forth in a detailed opinion prepared by the Office of Legal Counsel.