T:A~~ E TA~'r~u LIEa 71 1 1
[…] For two excellent and thorough treatments of the question of the domestic law effect of customary international law, see Curtis A. Bradley & Jack L. Goldsmith, Customary International Law as Federal Common Law: A Critique of the Modern Position, 11o HARV. L. REv. 815 (1997); and Ernest A. Young, Sorting Out the Debate Over Customary InternationalLaw, 42 VA. J. INT'L L. 365 (2002).

1o8. 17 5 U.S. 677. 1o9. Id. at 700. 11o. Whether customary international law might ever prevail over inconsistent state law depends on the correct interpretation of 28 U.S.C. § 1652, commonly known as the Rules of Decision Act (of Swi v. Tyson and Erie Railroad Co. v. Tompkins fame): "The laws of the several states, except where the Constitution or treaties of the United States or Acts of Congress otherwise require or provide, shall be regarded as rules of decision in civil actions in the courts of the United States, in cases where they apply." 28 U.S.C. § 1652 (2000).

1802 THE CONSTITUTIONAL POWER TO INTERPRET INTERNATIONAL LAW

The equally familiar, traditional interpretive canon known as the Charming Betsy canon (after the case of Murray v.