Hastings Constitutional Law Quarterly
[…] Comm.). 22. Compare 5 C.F.R. § 2634.701 (2019) with 26 U.S.C. § 7207 (2002). 23. Norman Eisen & Richard W. Painter, What Trump’s Tax Returns Could Tell Us About His Dealings with Russia, POLITICO (Oct. 31, 2016), http://www.politico.com/magazine/story/ 2016/10/donald-trump-taxes-russia-214405. 24. See 26 U.S.C.A. § 6103. 25. 26 U.S.C.A. § 6103(a)(2) (Westlaw through P.L. 116-53); see also Church of Scientology v. IRS, 484 U.S. 9, 10 (1987). 26. 26 U.S.C.A. § 6103(c) (Westlaw through P.L. 116-53). A few other exceptions are provided for in the statute: see 26 U.S.C.A. § 6103(d) (Westlaw through P.L. 116-53) (allowing release for state tax enforcement); 26 U.S.C.A. § 6103(h)(2) (Westlaw through P.L. 116-53) (allowing release for criminal law purposes). 27. 26 U.S.C.A. § 7213 (Westlaw through P.L. 116-53) (“Any violation of this paragraph shall be a felony punishable by a fine in any amount not exceeding $5,000, or imprisonment of not more than 5 years, or both, together with the costs of prosecution.”). 28. U.S. Term Limits, Inc. v. Thornton, 514 U.S. 779 (1995). 29. Id. at 784. 30. Id. at 828. 31. Id. at 838. (DO NOT DELETE) 10/7/2019 11:33 AM