DOCUMENT RESUME ED 043 752 VT 011 706
[…] which a portion of the interest (1) is payable by the Commissioner under section 428(a), or (2) would be payable 20 USC 1078. but for the adjusted family income of the borrower, dies or be- comes permanently and totally disabled (as determined in ac- cordance with regulations of the Commissioner), then the Com- missioner shall discharge the borrower's liability on the loan by repaying the amount owed on the loan." 82 Stat. 1021. 70 Stat. 1236. (b) (1) Section 421(b) (2) of the Higher Education Act of 20 USC 1071. Ante, p. 1020. 1965 is amended by inserting after "on student loans" the fol- 20 USC 1077. lowing: "and for payments under section 437." (2) Section 421 (a) (2) (E) of such Act is amended by insert- ing after the comma at the end thereof the following: "and that the lender will enter into such agreements with the Commission- er as may be necessary for the purpose of section 437,". 20 USC 1078. (3) Section 428 (b) (2) (B) of such Act is amended by insert- ing after "of this part' the following : ", including suchpro- visions as may be necessary for the purpose of section 437 ". An te, p. 636. (4) Section 428(c) of such Act is amended by striking out in paragraph (1)