DOCUMENT RESUME ED 043 752 VT 011 706
[…] Board," ; and (2) by striking out "section 16 (d) (2)" and inserting in lieu thereof "section 15 (d) (2) ". Repeal. &C.11. Effective September 1, 1968 72 Stat. 353. (1} section 14 of the National Science Foundation Act of42 USC 1872a. 1950 is repealed, and notwithstanding the provisions of the42 USC 1862. first section of this Act, until such date the provisions of section 3( a) (9) of such Act of 1950 shall remain in effect for the purposes of such section 14; and 64 Stat. 156 ; (2) sections 15, 16, and 17 of such Act, and all rpLi.ences72 Stat. 353. thereto in such Act, are redesignated as sections 14, 15, and42 USC 1873 - 16, respectively. 1875. SEC. 12. (a) Section 15 of the National Science Foundation Act of 1950 is amended to read as follows:

"MISCELLANEOUS PROVISIONS "SEc. 15. (a) The Director shall, in accordance with such policies as the Board shall from time to time prescribe, appoint and fix the compensation of such personnel as may benecessary to carry out the provisions of this Act. Except as provided inAnte, p. 862. section 4(h), such appointments shall be made and suchcom- pensation shall be fixed in accordance with the provisions of title 5, United States Code, governing appointments in the SO Stat. 443, competitive service, and the provis' of chapter 51 and sub-467. chapter III of chapter 53 of such title relating to classification5 USC 5101, 5331. and General Schedule pay rates : Provided, That the Director33 P.R. 8641. may, in accordance with such policies as the Board shall from time to time prescribe, employ such technical and professional personnel and fix their compensation, without regard to such provisions, as he may deem necessary for the discharge of the responsibilities of the Foundation under this Act. The members of the special commissions shall be appointed without regardto the provisions of title 5, United States Code, governingap- pointments in the competitive service.