DOCUMENT RESUME ED 043 752 VT 011 706
[…] TITLE IXUTILIZATION OF DEMOCRATIC INSTITUTIONS IN DEVELOPMENT so stat. soo ; S1 Stat. 452. SEC. 106. Section 281 of the Foreign Assistance Act of 1961, 22 USC 2218. as amended, is amended as follows : (a) At the end of subsection (c), add the following new sentence : "In particular, emphasis should be given to research designed to increase understanding of the ways in which de- velopment assistance can support democratic social and political trends in recipient countries.' (b) At the end of section 281, add the following new subsection : Inserrice training pro- "(e) In order to carry out the purposes of this title, the grams. agency primarily responsible for administering part I of this Act shall develop 'systematic programs of inservice training to familiarize