DOCUMENT RESUME ED 043 752 VT 011 706
[…] then the Com- missioner shall discharge the borrower's liability on the loan by repaying the amount owed on the loan." 82 Stat. 1021. 70 Stat. 1236. (b) (1) Section 421(b) (2) of the Higher Education Act of 20 USC 1071. Ante, p. 1020. 1965 is amended by inserting after "on student loans" the fol- 20 USC 1077. lowing: "and for payments under section 437." (2) Section 421 (a) (2) (E) of such Act is amended by insert- ing after the comma at the end thereof the following: "and that the lender will enter into such agreements with the Commission- er as may be necessary for the purpose of section 437,". 20 USC 1078. (3) Section 428 (b) (2) (B) of such Act is amended by insert- ing after "of this part' the following : ", including suchpro- visions as may be necessary for the purpose of section 437 ". An te, p. 636. (4) Section 428(c) of such Act is amended by striking out in paragraph (1) ", death, or permanent and total disability", by striking the last sentence of paragraph (3), and by amend- ing paragraph (4) to read as follows: "(4) For purposes of this subsection, the terms