DOCUMENT RESUME ED 043 752 VT 011 706
[…] (2) For purposes of this subsection the term "Upward Bound"Upward program" means a program carried out under section 222 ( a)Bound program." (5) of the Economic Opportunity Act of 1964 (as so designated prior to the amendment made by subsection (b) of this section) or a comparable program carried out under section 221 of suchSupra. Act. 42 USC 2808. PART BAMENDMENTS TO INSURED STUDENT LOAN PROGRAM82 Stat. 1020. EXTENSION OF AUTHORITY FOR PAYMENTS TO REDUCE STUDENT IN- TEREST COSTS ; ELIMINATION OF AUTHORITY TO MAKE SUCH PAY- MENTS DURING REPAYMENT PERIOD 79 Stat. 1240 ; SEC. 111. (a) Section 428 (a) (4) of the Higher Education. ActAnte, p. 634. of 1965 is amended by striking out "October 31, 1968" and in-20 USC 1078. serting in lieu thereof "June 30, 1971, except that, in the case of a loan made or insured under a student loan or loan insurance program to enable a student who has obtained a prior loan made or insured under such program to continue his educational pro- gram, such period shall end at the close of June 30, 1975". (b) (1) (A) The portion of the first sentence of section 428 (a) (1) which follows subparagraph (0) is amended by strik- ing: out ", over the period of the loan,". (B) The first sentence of section 428(a) (2) of such Act is amended by striking out ", and 3 per centum per annum of