DOCUMENT RESUME ED 043 752 VT 011 706
[…] ELIGIBILITY 01' AREA VOCATIONAL SCHOOLS 82 Stat. 1029. SEC. 133. (a) Part C of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (as amended by section 131 of this Act) is amended by striking Ante, p. 1028. it the term "institution of higher education" and "institutions of higher education" wherever they appear (except in section 442(b) (1) and inserting in lieu thereof "eligible institution" and "eligible institutions", respectively. (b) Section 443(b) of such Act (as added by section 131 of this Act) is amended to read as follows : "Eligible "(b) For the purposes of this part the term 'eligible institu- institution." tion' means an institution of higher education (as defined in sec- 20 USC 1085. tion 435 (h) of this Act), or an area vocational school (as defined in section 8(2) of the Vocational Education Act of 1963)." 20 USC 25g.