Accounting Office GAO Office of the General Counsel
[…] S. Rep. No. 378, 97th Cong., 2d Sess. 10 11 (1982), reprinted at 1982 U.S. Code Cong. & Admin. News 3377, 3386 87. Thus, any debt owed by an employee to the United States—including debts resulting from fraudulent claims (e.g., B-224750, September 25, 1987)—may be set off under section 5514, except (a) debts to which the Debt Collection Act of 1982 does not apply,77 and (b) debts for which salary offset is expressly provided for or prohibited by some other statute.

(4) What payments are available for setoff under section 5514?

Setoff is made against the individual’s “current pay account.” The statute refers to “basic pay, special pay, incentive pay, retired pay, retainer pay, or, in the case of an individual not entitled to basic pay, other authorized pay.” 5 U.S.C. § 5514(a)(1). This includes “retired pay” payable to members or former members of the uniformed services, but not the “retirement pay” of civilian employees. 64 Comp. Gen. 907, 909 10 (1985).

What about allowances?