Accounting Office GAO Office of the General Counsel
[…] 81Act of February 24, 1855, ch. 122, 10 Stat. 612.

82Act of March 3, 1863, ch. 92, § 3, 12 Stat. 765.

83Federal Courts Improvement Act of 1982, Pub. L. No. 97-164, 96 Stat. 25.

84Court of Federal Claims Technical and Procedural Improvements Act of 1992, Pub. L. No. 102-572, Title IX, 106 Stat. 4506, 4516.

Page 14-118 GAO/OGC-94-33 Appropriations-Law Vol. III Chapter 14 Payment of Judgments

Next, 31 U.S.C. § 1304(b)(1)(B) prescribes the beginning and ending dates for interest authorized under 28 U.S.C. § 2516(b) by making the judgment appropriation available for interest—

“on a judgment of the Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit or the United States Court of Federal Claims under section 2516(b) of title 28, only from the date of filing of the transcript of the judgment with the Comptroller General through the day before the date of the mandate of affirmance.”

The third statute is 28 U.S.C. § 1961, also as amended by the Federal Courts Improvement Act. Subsection (a), quoted earlier in this section, establishes a uniform federal rate for postjudgment interest (which 28 U.S.C. § 2516(b) essentially duplicates).