Accounting Office GAO Office of the General Counsel
[…] See 31 Fed. Reg. 13381, 13382 (1966) (original 4 C.F.R. § 102.3).

Thus, it has been suggested that, since 1966, administrative offset has had somewhat of a statutory basis, albeit not an explicit one, and was no longer purely a common-law offset. See Louisiana v. Bergland, 531 F. Supp. 118, 122 (M.D. La. 1982), aff’d sub nom. Louisiana v. Block, 694 F.2d 430, 432 n.4 (5th Cir. 1982). b. 31 U.S.C. § 3716 With the enactment of section 10 of the Debt Collection Act of 1982, codified at 31 U.S.C. §§ 3701(a)(1) and 3716, Congress provided an explicit governmentwide statutory basis for administrative offset. The corresponding provision of the Federal Claims Collection Standards is 4 C.F.R. § 102.3.

The statute defines “administrative offset” as “withholding money payable by the United States Government to, or held by the Government for, a person to satisfy a debt the person owes the Government.” 31 U.S.C. § 3701(a)(1). The basic authority for administrative offset is found in 31 U.S.C. § 3716(a):

“After trying to collect a claim from a person under section 3711(a) of this title, the head of an executive or legislative agency may collect the claim by administrative offset.”