Accounting Office GAO Office of the General Counsel
[…] L. No. 76-811, 54 Stat. 1029, designed to aid national defense contracting by authorizing the assignment of contract proceeds within limits. The 1940 legislation added identical provisions to both

Page 12-181 GAO/OGC-94-33 Appropriations Law-Vol. III Chapter 12 Claims Against the United States

anti-assignment statutes.63 The authority granted by the 1940 amendments has become a very important element in the financing of government contracts. Pertinent provisions of the Federal Acquisition Regulation (FAR) are found in 48 C.F.R. Subparts 32.8 and 42.12.

2. The Prohibitions a. 31 U.S.C. § 3727(b): The portion of the statute prohibiting the assignment of claims is 31 U.S.C. Assignment of Claims § 3727(b):

“An assignment may be made only after a claim is allowed, the amount of the claim is decided, and a warrant for payment of the claim has been issued. The assignment shall specify the warrant, must be made freely, and must be attested to by 2 witnesses. . . . An assignment under this subsection is valid for any purpose.”

Subsection (a) makes clear that subsection (b) applies to any claim, portion of a claim, interest in a claim, or authorization to receive payment.