Accounting Office GAO Office of the General Counsel
[…] Under 28 U.S.C. § 3011, the government may, in certain cases, recover a 10 percent surcharge to cover the costs of litigation and enforcement.

Subchapter B, sections 3101 05, covers prejudgment remedies. Subject to notice and hearing requirements, these include obtaining a writ of attachment, establishing a receivership, garnishment of property (except earnings) in the possession or control of some third party, and sequestration of income.

Subchapter C, sections 3201 3206, addresses postjudgment remedies. One provision, 28 U.S.C. § 3201, provides for the creation of a judgment lien on real property, with a maximum duration of 40 years. A debtor subject to such a lien

“shall not be eligible to receive any grant or loan which is made, insured, guaranteed, or financed directly or indirectly by the United States or to receive funds directly from the Federal Government in any program, except funds to which the debtor is entitled as beneficiary, until the judgment is paid in full or otherwise satisfied.”

Id. § 3201(e). Program agencies may, by regulation, provide for waiver of this restriction. Id.

Subchapter D, sections 3301 3308, defines certain transfers of assets by debtors as fraudulent, and permits the government to avoid those transfers

Page 13-90 GAO/OGC-94-33 Appropriations Law-Vol.