Accounting Office GAO Office of the General Counsel
[…] Page 13-152 GAO/OGC-94-33 Appropriations Law-Vol. III Chapter 13 Debt Collection

It should be apparent that many of the collection tools we have been G. Deceased Debtors discussing throughout this chapter will be of little value against a deceased debtor. If a debtor is deceased, the government may be able to collect from the estate or from a distributee of property from the estate. However, different rules and procedures come into play. This section will attempt to describe some of them.

The key statute to be aware of is 31 U.S.C. § 3713. Subsection (a) gives priority to claims of the United States when “the estate of a deceased debtor, in the custody of the executor or administrator, is not enough to pay all debts of the debtor.” In other words, if the estate is insolvent (insufficient assets to pay all claims), a claim of the United States must be paid first. The statute is, as one court has put it, “remarkably straightforward and free from significant ambiguity.” Carter v. Carter, 681 F. Supp. 323, 326 (E.D. Va. 1988).