Accounting Office GAO Office of the General Counsel
[…] In these situations, the agency has the right to assert a claim for additional interest up to the date of actual receipt. However, there may be a number of reasons for not doing so, not the least of which is cost effectiveness. E.g., B-134617, January 30, 1958. Thus, although not identified as such in the Standards, this is another situation agencies may consider including in their interest waiver regulations, although they should probably reserve the option of asserting the additional claim where justified by the amounts involved.

The requirements of 31 U.S.C. § 3717 do not apply “if a statute, regulation required by statute, loan agreement, or contract prohibits charging interest or assessing charges or explicitly fixes the interest or charges.” Id. § 3717(g)(1). Thus, 31 U.S.C. § 3717 defers to any agency-specific or program-specific legislation which addresses late payment charges. For example, interest and related charges assessed by the Department of

Page 13-38 GAO/OGC-94-33 Appropriations Law-Vol. III Chapter 13 Debt Collection