Accounting Office GAO Office of the General Counsel
[…] Id.; B-227527/B-227325, October 21, 1987 (non-decision letter). Restrictions in 31 U.S.C. § 1304 on post-judgment interest do not apply to state or foreign court judgments. B-206443, June 25, 1984; B-148111-O.M., February 14, 1962. e. Imminent Litigation Apart from the few categories of administrative claims noted earlier in this chapter, the judgment appropriation is available for one type of payment which may be made prior to the commencement of a lawsuit. Under 28 U.S.C. § 2414, the Attorney General or his designee may compromise claims “referred to the Attorney General for defense of imminent litigation . . . against the United States, or against its agencies or officials upon obligations or liabilities of the United States.” There has been little occasion to construe this authority, but a 1979 decision set forth some general guidelines. The “imminent litigation” authority is not a device to enable an agency to avoid paying otherwise valid claims from its own funds. There must be a genuine disagreement or impasse.