Accounting Office GAO Office of the General Counsel
[…] The 1972 act had amended 30 U.S.C. § 923(b) to make section 204 of the Social Security Act applicable to the Black Lung Program. Section 204 is 42 U.S.C. § 404, the very provision the Supreme Court had considered in Yamasaki. Thus, post-1973 black lung benefit claims are subject to a mandatory waiver statute.

Another example described in 63 Comp. Gen. 10, 14, is the waiver provision of the Federal Employees’ Compensation Act, 5 U.S.C. § 8129(b):

“Adjustment or recovery by the United States may not be made when incorrect payment has been made to an individual who is without fault and when adjustment or recovery would defeat the purpose of this subchapter or would be against equity and good conscience.”

This looks very much like the SSA statute but the wording is not identical. Title 5 was recodified in 1966. The pre-1966 language was “there shall be no adjustment or recovery” (63 Stat. 864), the same as the SSA provision.