Accounting Office GAO Office of the General Counsel
[…] Within that 30-day period, the head of the agency involved can vacate the award, in which event the award is “null and void.” Id. §§ 580(b), (c). An agency’s decision to vacate an arbitration award, as well as the decision to use or not use ADR, is regarded as “committed to agency discretion” and is not subject to judicial review. Id. § 581(b). If an agency vacates an award, nonfederal parties to the arbitration may recover those attorney’s fees and expenses, as defined in the Equal Access to Justice Act, which they would not have incurred in the absence of the arbitration. Id. § 580(g).

Section 580(g) also requires that the fees and expenses “be paid from the funds of the agency that vacated the award.” Thus, if a party has to go to court to get the award of fees and expenses, payment is “otherwise provided for” and cannot be paid from the permanent judgment appropriation (31 U.S.C. § 1304).

The ADR Act also amended two of the major federal claims statutes.