Accounting Office GAO Office of the General Counsel
[…] 1. Government’s Right of The United States may acquire liens to real property in many ways. A Redemption major source is the tax lien (26 U.S.C. § 6321). Also, the government may acquire a lien by virtue of paying a loss to a lender under an insured or guaranteed loan program. E.g., 36 Comp. Gen. 697 (1957). A lien may also result from the nonpayment of a criminal fine. E.g., B-100584, April 6, 1951.

Where the United States is a junior lienholder to real property, it may have the right of redemption to protect its interest against a senior lien. In this connection, 28 U.S.C. § 2410(c) provides in part:

“Where a sale of real estate is made to satisfy a lien prior to that of the United States, the United States shall have one year from the date of the sale within which to redeem . . . .”

Page 13-162 GAO/OGC-94-33 Appropriations Law-Vol. III Chapter 13 Debt Collection

Also, the right of redemption may be granted by state law.

There are statutory exceptions to the one-year right of redemption provided by 28 U.S.C. § 2410(c).