Accounting Office GAO Office of the General Counsel
[…] Nor does it authorize interest on an award of attorney’s fees under the Equal Access to Justice Act, because the services were acquired by the opposing party, not the government. FDL Technologies, Inc. v. United States, 967 F.2d 1578 (Fed. Cir. 1992); D.E.W., Incorporated, ASBCA No. 42914, 92-1 BCA ¶ 24,540 (1991).

Unless prohibited by the contract, agencies are expected to make periodic (partial) payments to reflect partial delivery of goods or partial performance of services, and the Prompt Payment Act applies to these partial payments. See 31 U.S.C. § 3903(a)(5); OMB Cir. No. A-125, § 4.o; FAR, 48 C.F.R. § 32.903.

The Prompt Payment Act also applies to certain progress payments. For construction contracts, the statute mandates applicability to progress payments, “including a monthly percentage-of-completion progress payment or milestone payments for completed phases, increments, or segments of any project” which are approved as payable by the contracting agency. 31 U.S.C. § 3903(a)(6).

For other than construction contracts, applicability depends on whether or not the progress payments amount to more than “contract financing payments.”