Accounting Office GAO Office of the General Counsel
[…] Contract Disputes Act The no-interest rule applies to contract disputes just as it applies to any other monetary claim against the government. Monroe M. Tapper & Associates v. United States, 611 F.2d 354, 357 (Ct. Cl. 1979). As noted above, for some years interest was payable on contract claims by virtue of a mandatory “Payment of Interest” clause. Section 12 of the Contract Disputes Act of 1978, 41 U.S.C. § 611, patterned generally after the old Payment of Interest clause, provides:

“Interest on amounts found due contractors on claims shall be paid to the contractor from the date the contracting officer receives the claim pursuant to section 605(a) of this title from the contractor until payment thereof. The interest provided for in this section shall be paid at the rate established by the Secretary of the Treasury pursuant to Public Law 92-41 (85 Stat. 97) for the Renegotiation Board.”

Public Law 92-41 had amended the Renegotiation Act to prescribe interest on Renegotiation Board excess profit determinations.