Accounting Office GAO Office of the General Counsel
[…] Gen. 633 (1975).

When the issue began to arise in the context of 28 U.S.C. § 2415, opinions split. GAO and one district court held that expiration of a period of limitations under section 2415 merely bars judicial enforcement but does

Page 13-150 GAO/OGC-94-33 Appropriations Law-Vol. III Chapter 13 Debt Collection

not preclude subsequent administrative setoff.94 The Department of Justice and another district court concluded that offset was barred.95

Congress came to , at least in part, with two provisions of the Debt Collection Act of 1982. First, section 9 of the Debt Collection Act added a new subsection (i) to 28 U.S.C. § 2415:

“The provisions of this section shall not prevent the United States or an officer or agency thereof from collecting any claim of the United States by means of administrative offset, in accordance with section 3716 of title 31.”96

However, Congress did not want to leave administrative offset open-ended.