Accounting Office GAO Office of the General Counsel
[…] These statutes have several common elements. Settlement authority is discretionary. Aaskov v. Aldridge, 695 F. Supp. 595 (D.D.C. 1988) (addressing 10 U.S.C. § 2734). “Settle” is defined as “consider, ascertain, adjust, determine, and dispose of a claim, whether by full or partial allowance or by disallowance.” 10 U.S.C. § 2731. Settlement under each of the statutes is final and conclusive. Id. § 2735. Sections 2733, 2734, and 2737 authorize the issuance of implementing regulations.