Accounting Office GAO Office of the General Counsel
[…] Agencies Covered As a general proposition, the Federal Claims Collection Act, as amended by the Debt Collection Act of 1982, and the Federal Claims Collection Standards, apply to all agencies and instrumentalities in the executive and legislative branches of the federal government. Those provisions of the Federal Claims Collection Act, as amended, deriving either from the 1966 statute (e.g., 31 U.S.C. §§ 3711(a) (e)), or from those portions of the Debt Collection Act of 1982 which were enacted as amendments to the Federal Claims Collection Act (e.g., 31 U.S.C. §§ 3711(f), 3716, 3717, 3718), are phrased as applicable to “executive or legislative agencies,” which in turn is defined in 31 U.S.C. § 3701(a)(4) as including any “department, agency, or instrumentality in the executive or legislative branch of the Government.” The term “executive or legislative agency” in this context has been held to include independent agencies such as the Nuclear Regulatory Commission. Commonwealth Edison Co. v. Nuclear Regulatory Commission, 830 F.2d 610, 618 620 (7th Cir. 1987). c.