Accounting Office GAO Office of the General Counsel
[…] E.g., B-193432/B-211194, January 5, 1984. It also does not preclude setoff of an estimated amount. See B-187178, October 7, 1976. However, under certain circumstances, a claim whose amount is derived from statistical sampling may not be sufficiently “liquidated or certain in amount” to support offset under 4 C.F.R. § 102.3(a). 56 Comp. Gen. 963 (1977). See also B-210600, September 18, 1984 (claim against airline calculated from experience of other airlines too conjectural for offset purposes).

Section 102.3(a)(2) discusses when offset is “feasible.” Offset is not mandatory in every case in which there is an available source of funds. Rather, the determination is “to be made by the creditor agency on a case-by-case basis, in the exercise of sound discretion.” Id. The agency should weigh all relevant factors, including the debtor’s financial condition and the extent to which offset might thwart the purposes of the program against whose funds the offset is contemplated. Id.