Accounting Office GAO Office of the General Counsel
[…] However, the specific exclusions suggested the possibility that, under the maxim “expressio unius est exclusio alterius,”61 Congress may have intended that the awards be paid from EPA’s appropriations. The decision reviewed pertinent legislation and legislative history, and concluded that the authorization provision was not intended to affect the source of funds for payment of the awards.

A somewhat unusual fee provision in this group is 5 U.S.C. § 552b(i), the Government in the Sunshine Act. It states that “[i]n the case of assessment of costs against an agency, the costs may be assessed by the court against the United States.” Under this language, the payment source would appear to depend on whether the award is made against the agency (agency funds) or the United States (judgment appropriation).62

61Literally, “the expression of the one is the exclusion of the other.”