Accounting Office GAO Office of the General Counsel
[…] B-111945, November 13, 1952. However, the postjudgment interest statutes do not apply to a judgment, or portion thereof, which itself provides for interest beyond its entry. Cherokee Nation v. United States, 270 U.S. 476 (1926); 18 Comp. Gen. 873 (1939). Thus, a judgment which awards prejudgment interest to the date of payment does not earn postjudgment interest in addition, regardless of appeals or filings. (This principle would seem equally applicable to district court judgments.)

One final statute, 28 U.S.C. § 2517(b), warrants brief mention. It provides that “[p]ayment of any such judgment and of interest thereon shall be a full discharge to the United States of all claims and demands arising out of the matters involved in the case or controversy,” unless designated a partial judgment. This subsection is not an independent authorization of interest. 40 Comp.