Accounting Office GAO Office of the General Counsel
[…] B-208999, September 13, 1982 (non-decision letter). Similarly, when the Comptroller General interpreted the finality requirement in B-129227, quoted above, GAO was not treading any new ground. The interpretation in B-129227 was nothing more than the logical continuation of the situation under prior law. E.g., B-102508, April 18, 1951; B-58540, August 12, 1946.

Page 14-59 GAO/OGC-94-33 Appropriations-Law Vol. III Chapter 14 Payment of Judgments

Section 2414, 28 U.S.C., provides that “[w]henever the Attorney General determines that no appeal shall be taken from a judgment or that no further review will be sought from a decision affirming the same, he shall so certify and the judgment shall be deemed final.” The purpose of this provision is to permit a judgment to be paid before it has become final by operation of law, that is, before the time limit for taking an appeal has expired.