Accounting Office GAO Office of the General Counsel
[…] Gen. 42 (1982). The Court of Federal Claims takes a similar approach. See Dean v. United States, 10 Cl. Ct. 563, 570 (1986) (unavailability of evidence attributable to “defendant’s own short-sighted and ill-conceived regulation under which that document was prematurely but officially destroyed”); McCarthy v. United States, 10 Cl. Ct. 573, 577 (1986).

There is a relevant statute in this connection as well, 44 U.S.C. § 3309:

“Records pertaining to claims and demands by or against the Government of the United States . . . may not be disposed of by the head of an agency under authorization granted under this chapter, until the claims . . . have been settled and adjusted in the General Accounting Office, except upon the written approval of the Comptroller General of the United States.”

If the record presents an irreconcilable dispute of fact, GAO will accept the agency’s version and disallow the claim. B-192831, April 17, 1979. An “irreconcilable dispute of fact” does not mean merely that the claimant

Page 12-23 GAO/OGC-94-33 Appropriations Law-Vol.