Accounting Office GAO Office of the General Counsel
[…] In United States v. Duncan, 527 F.2d 1278 (3d Cir. 1976), the court discussed the origin and purpose of what is now 31 U.S.C. § 3712(a)(2), and held that the term “endorser” does not include—and hence suit is not barred against—“someone who improperly signs the name of another in order to benefit persons who are not entitled to the proceeds.” Id. at 1281. In other words, the statute exists to protect innocent third parties. Id. at 1280. e. Forged, Altered, or An important Treasury regulation, 31 C.F.R. § 240.5, states: Fraudulently Endorsed Checks “The presenting bank and the indorsers of a check presented to the Treasury for payment are deemed to guarantee to the Treasury that all prior indorsements are genuine.”