Accounting Office GAO Office of the General Counsel
[…] (3) Section 8(e) exemptions

Section 8(e) of the Debt Collection Act of 1982, noted above in connection with tax claims, also embraces debts arising under the Social Security Act or the tariff laws of the United States. This is not an exemption from the entire Federal Claims Collection Act and Standards, but only from those remedies and procedures prescribed by the Debt Collection Act itself. See 31 U.S.C. § 3701(d); 4 C.F.R. § 102.19(a). The Standards further point out that the exemption “should not be construed as prohibiting use of these authorities and requirements when collecting debts owed by persons employed by agencies administering the laws cited in the preceding paragraph unless the debt ‘arose under’ those laws.” 4 C.F.R. § 102.19(b).