Accounting Office GAO Office of the General Counsel
[…] In the motor vehicle context, for example, a driver owes other drivers and pedestrians the duty to exercise reasonable care and to observe the traffic laws. a. Federal Tort Claims Act (1) Overview 18

Prior to 1946, with limited exceptions, the United States was not liable for the tortious conduct of its employees. E.g., 1 Comp. Gen. 178 (1921). Congress rectified this situation with the enactment of the Federal Tort Claims Act (FTCA), Title IV of the Legislative Reorganization Act of 1946, 60 Stat. 812, 842, now codified at 28 U.S.C. §§ 1346(b) and 2671 2680.

The first section of the FTCA, 28 U.S.C. § 2671, defines “Federal agency” and “employee of the government” for FTCA purposes. The term “Federal agency” is broadly defined to include—

“the executive departments, the judicial and legislative branches, the military departments, independent establishments of the United States, and corporations primarily acting as instrumentalities or agencies of the United States, but does not include any contractor with the United States.”

Consistent with the manifest intent of this definition and its predecessors, GAO regards the FTCA as applicable to all federal agencies and employees unless specifically excluded. 35 Comp. Gen. 511 (1956); 26 Comp. Gen. 891 (1947). Examples include 67 Comp.