Accounting Office GAO Office of the General Counsel
[…] One district has reported extensive use of the authority in delinquent student loan cases. United States v. Spann, 797 F. Supp. 980, 983 (S.D. Fla. 1992). d. Bidding In at Execution Sale Obtaining a judgment against the debtor does not automatically put any money in the Treasury. If the debtor does not pay the judgment voluntarily, it may be necessary to execute the judgment against the debtor’s property. When the government is executing against real property, 31 U.S.C. § 3715 authorizes the creditor agency to bid at the execution sale. It provides:

“The head of an agency for whom a civil action is brought against a debtor of the United States Government may buy real property of the debtor at a sale on execution of the real property of the debtor resulting from the action. The head of the agency may not bid more for the property than the amount of the judgment for which the property is being sold, and costs. The marshal of the district in which the sale is held shall transfer the property to the Government.”

This statute is not part of the Federal Claims Collection Act. It has been on the books since 1824 (4 Stat. 51).