Accounting Office GAO Office of the General Counsel
[…] III Chapter 12 Claims Against the United States

the context of a suit by a claimant’s executor against a law firm that had allegedly taken a fee in excess of the 10 percent permitted by 22 U.S.C. § 1623(f). Leinwander v. Newman, Aronson & Neumann, 625 F. Supp. 1269 (S.D.N.Y. 1985).

By virtue of the “final and conclusive” provisions, GAO cannot review Commission decisions any more than the courts can. GAO does, however, have a role under the Act and is responsible for making determinations of entitlement in certain situations. GAO’s role is spelled out in 22 U.S.C. §§ 1626(c)(1) and (2), under which payments must be made only to the person(s) on behalf of whom the award is made, except that—

“(1) if any person to whom any payment is to be made pursuant to this subchapter is deceased or is under a legal disability, payment shall be made to his legal representative, except that if any payment to be made is not over $1,000 and there is no qualified executor or administrator, payment may be made to the person or persons found by the Comptroller General to be entitled thereto, without the necessity of compliance with the requirements of law with respect to the administration of estates;