Accounting Office GAO Office of the General Counsel
[…] As the Court pointed out, the OPM regulations also mandate this result. Further, the fact that the employee may have raised the jurisdictional problem with the agency is irrelevant. Id. at 829. In a similar case in 1982, the Comptroller General had reached the same result. 61 Comp. Gen. 229, quoted in part in Morton, 467 U.S. at 829 n.10.

Page 14-46 GAO/OGC-94-33 Appropriations-Law Vol. III Chapter 14 Payment of Judgments

(2) 5 U.S.C. § 5520a

In 1993, Congress enacted more general garnishment authority in the Hatch Act Reform Amendments of 1993, Pub. L. No. 103-94, § 9, 107 Stat. 1001, 1007, 5 U.S.C. § 5520a, to exist side-by-side with the Title 42 provisions.

The key provision is 5 U.S.C. § 5520a(b), which states that “pay from an agency to an employee is subject to legal process in the same manner and to the same extent as if the agency were a private person.” “Agency” is defined in subsection 5520a(a)(1) as including all branches of the federal government, similar to the definition in 42 U.S.C. § 662(a). “Pay” is broadly defined in subsection 5520a(a)(4). “Legal process” is defined in subsection 5520a(a)(3). Like its counterpart in 42 U.S.C. § 662(e), it encompasses administrative process where authorized by state law. However, it does not include process issued by a court of a foreign country.

Where the Title 42 authority is limited to alimony and child support, 5 U.S.C. § 5520a is much broader, applicable to “a legal debt of the employee, or recovery of attorney’s fees, interest, or court costs.” Id. § 5520a(a)(3)(B). Administrative costs incurred by the employing agency in executing a garnishment may be added to the garnishment and retained by the agency as offsetting collections. Id. § 5520a(j)(2). The law requires implementing regulations to be issued by the same authorities who issue them for the various branches of the government under 42 U.S.C. § 661(a). 5 U.S.C. § 5520a(j)(1).

“Neither the United States, an agency, nor any disbursing officer shall be liable with respect to any payment made from payments due or payable to an employee pursuant to legal process regular on its face,” as long as the payment is made in accordance with the statute and implementing regulations. Id. § 5520a(g). This is virtually identical to 42 U.S.C. § 659(f).