Accounting Office GAO Office of the General Counsel
[…] A week later, Bruce escaped again and Bruce, Valerie, and baby disappeared into the sunset.

Bruce’s father then hired a lawyer and filed suit to collect on the assignment he was left holding. The court found the claim barred by the Assignment of Claims Act. Whatever else the statute may or may not have

Page 12-189 GAO/OGC-94-33 Appropriations Law-Vol. III Chapter 12 Claims Against the United States

been intended to cover, surely it reached “an assignment made by a convicted criminal on the eve of her flight from justice.” Id. at 1024. And you thought this stuff was boring! c. 41 U.S.C. § 15: Transfer of Subsection (a) of 41 U.S.C. § 15 provides: Contracts “No contract or order, or any interest therein, shall be transferred by the party to whom such contract or order is given to any other party, and any such transfer shall cause the annulment of the contract or order transferred, so far as the United States is concerned. All rights of action, however, for any breach of such contract by the contracting parties, are reserved to the United States.”

In one sense, the purposes of 41 U.S.C. § 15(a) are similar to those of 31 U.S.C. § 3727(b), and it is not uncommon for courts to state that the purposes of both statutes, considered together, are to prevent fraud and avoid multiple litigation.