Accounting Office GAO Office of the General Counsel
[…] The Postal Service expressed the opinion that any new fee structure would have to be applicable to all registered mail users. 58 Comp. Gen. at 16. While GAO agrees with the GSA suggestion as a matter of policy, whether the Postal Service has the authority to establish a special rate for federal agencies is not an issue to be decided by the Comptroller General but must be determined by the Postal Service and the Postal Rate Commission. 58 Comp. Gen. 640 (1979). d. Published Advertisements Originally enacted in 1870, 44 U.S.C. § 3702 provides:

“Advertisements, notices, or proposals for an executive department of the Government, or for a bureau or office connected with it, may not be published in a newspaper except under written authority from the head of the department; and a bill for advertising or publication may not be paid unless there is presented with the bill a copy of the written authority.”

The statute applies only to discretionary advertising and not to advertising required by law (statute, statutory regulation, court order). 27 Comp. Gen. 48 (1947); 5 Lawrence, First Comp. Dec. 382, 389 90 (1884).