Accounting Office GAO Office of the General Counsel
[…] Page 14-8 GAO/OGC-94-33 Appropriations-Law Vol. III Chapter 14 Payment of Judgments

§ 1304.9 In view of this practice, the limitation of the 1956 legislation to judgments turned out to make little difference as a practical matter except to require an additional step which, where not otherwise required, served little useful purpose. The extension of the judgment appropriation to include compromise settlements was therefore a logical application of the concept.

The amendment to 28 U.S.C. § 2414 provided a standard for determining when compromise settlements are payable from the judgment appropriation. It states that compromise settlements “shall be settled and paid in a manner similar to judgments in like causes and appropriations or funds available for the payment of such judgments are hereby made available for the payment of such compromise settlements.” Thus, the rule is that a compromise settlement is payable from the same source that would apply to a judgment in the same suit.