Accounting Office GAO Office of the General Counsel
[…] The terms of each statute must be examined to determine its precise scope.

79Debt Collection: Billions Are Owed While Collection and Accounting Problems Are Unresolved, GAO/AFMD-86-39 (May 1986), at 48 51.

80ACUS Recommendation No. 87-9, 1 C.F.R. § 305.87-9.

8137 U.S.C. § 1007(c), discussed later in the text.

Page 13-130 GAO/OGC-94-33 Appropriations Law-Vol. III Chapter 13 Debt Collection

(1) Statutes in 5 U.S.C.

Title 5 of the United States Code contains several provisions authorizing offset against the salary or other entitlements of government personnel. Examples are:

• 5 U.S.C. § 4108(c): violation of employment agreement under Government Employees Training Act. • 5 U.S.C. § 5511(b): indebtedness of employee removed for cause. • 5 U.S.C. § 5512(a): withholding of individual’s pay “until he has accounted for and paid into the Treasury . . . all sums for which he is liable.” Since this provision is clearly directed at persons holding funds for which they must account to the government, it has been construed as applying only to accountable officers. 39 Comp. Gen. 203, 206 (1959); 37 Comp. Gen. 344 (1957); 23 Comp. Gen. 555 (1944); 26 Op.