Accounting Office GAO Office of the General Counsel
[…] A claim on the check is subject to the 1-year limitation. This is consistent with 31 U.S.C. § 3328(a) because the check will be canceled if unnegotiated after a year. In contrast, a claim on the underlying obligation is governed by the statute of limitations applicable to claims of that type. See generally B-244431.2, September 13, 1994.

Page 12-154 GAO/OGC-94-33 Appropriations Law-Vol. III Chapter 12 Claims Against the United States

The Competitive Equality Banking Act also reduced to one year the limitation in 31 U.S.C. § 3712(a) on actions brought by the United States to enforce the liability of endorsers in forgery and unauthorized signature cases. The revised section 3712(a) provides in part:

“(1) Period for claims.—If the Secretary of the Treasury determines that a Treasury check has been paid over a forged or unauthorized endorsement, the Secretary may reclaim the amount of such check from the presenting bank or any other endorser that has breached its guarantee of endorsements prior to—

“(A) the end of the 1-year period beginning on the date of payment; or

“(B) the expiration of [an additional 6-month period] if a timely claim is received under section 3702.

“(2) Civil actions.—(A) Except as provided in subparagraph (B), the United States may bring a civil action to enforce the liability of an endorser, transferor, depository, or fiscal agent on a forged or unauthorized signature or endorsement . . . not later than 1 year after a check or warrant is presented to the drawee for payment.”

Subparagraph (B) extends the period by 3 years if the government gives the endorser written notice of the claim within one year after presentment.

In United States v.