Accounting Office GAO Office of the General Counsel
[…] Although suspension is generally permissible only if relief legislation is actually before the Congress, GAO has not objected to suspension of collection action where a Member of Congress asked GAO to investigate and report on the basis of the government’s claim, pending completion of the investigation and GAO’s reply. B-159788, October 5, 1966. d. Termination (1) Standards for termination

Section 3(b) of the Federal Claims Collection Act of 1966, 31 U.S.C. § 3711(a)(3), authorizes the termination of collection action on debts whose principal amount does not exceed $100,000, “when it appears that no person liable on the claim has the present or prospective ability to pay a significant amount of the claim or the cost of collecting the claim is likely to be more than the amount recovered.” The specific criteria are found in the Federal Claims Collection Standards, 4 C.F.R. § 104.3.

The Standards are not merely guidelines. They establish the limits of agency authority.