Accounting Office GAO Office of the General Counsel
[…] E.g., B-175670, May 25, 1972 (no financial participation by assignee in the contract). As we will discuss later, the government may be found to have waived the protection of the Assignment of Claims Act, in which event it may be liable to the assignee notwithstanding noncompliance with some of the more “technical” aspects of the statute. E.g., Tuftco Corp. v. United States, 614 F.2d 740 (Ct. Cl. 1980); 61 Comp. Gen. 53 (1981).

An important protection for the assignee was added in 1951 (Pub. L. No. 82-30, 65 Stat. 41) and is now found at 31 U.S.C. § 3727(e)(1) and 41 U.S.C. § 15(d). It provides, quoting from the latter:

“In any case in which moneys due or to become due under any contract are or have been assigned pursuant to this section, no liability of any nature of the assignor to the United States or any department or agency thereof, whether arising from or independently of such contract, shall create or impose any liability on the part of the assignee to make restitution, refund, or repayment to the United States of any amount . . . received under the assignment.”

Page 12-203 GAO/OGC-94-33 Appropriations Law-Vol. III Chapter 12 Claims Against the United States

The corresponding provision of the FAR is 48 C.F.R. § 32.804(a).