Accounting Office GAO Office of the General Counsel
[…] Judgments were submitted to GAO for certification, but were then forwarded to the Post Office Department (rather than the Treasury Department) for actual payment.

Page 14-34 GAO/OGC-94-33 Appropriations-Law Vol. III Chapter 14 Payment of Judgments

The Postal Reorganization Act replaced the Post Office Department with “an independent establishment of the executive branch of the Government” to be known as the United States Postal Service (USPS). 39 U.S.C. § 201. The USPS was empowered to sue and be sued, and was given its own claims settlement authority. 39 U.S.C. §§ 401(1), 401(8), 2603. It is expressly subject to the Federal Tort Claims Act. 39 U.S.C. § 409(c).

The Postal Reorganization Act addressed the payment of judgments by adding a provision now found at 39 U.S.C. § 409(e):

“A judgment against the Government of the United States arising out of activities of the Postal Service shall be paid by the Postal Service out of any funds available to the Postal Service.”

Thus, the Postal Reorganization Act changed nothing in terms of the source of funds. By virtue of 39 U.S.C. § 409(e), the judgments are explicitly “otherwise provided for.” See Butz Engineering Corp. v. United States, 499 F.2d 619, 625, 628 (Ct. Cl. 1974).