Accounting Office GAO Office of the General Counsel
[…] Thus, federal courts can now render judgments against the United States in a great variety of actions. This chapter will explore how those judgments are paid.

The payment of judgments against the United States and GAO’s role in that process are prescribed by statute. District court judgments are addressed in 28 U.S.C. § 2414, which provides that final judgments rendered by a district court against the United States shall be paid “on settlements by the General Accounting Office.” Final judgments rendered by the Court of Federal Claims are paid, pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 2517(a), “on presentation to the General Accounting Office of a certification of the judgment by the clerk and chief judge of the court.” In addition, 31 U.S.C. § 1304 provides a permanent indefinite appropriation for the payment of certain judgments against the United States as “certified by the Comptroller General.”