Accounting Office GAO Office of the General Counsel
[…] See also Old Republic Ins. Co. v. Federal Crop Ins. Corp., 947 F.2d 269, 276 (7th Cir. 1991) (argument that agency’s overpayment determinations were not “debts” subject to offset held to be without merit); DiSilvestro v. United States, 405 F.2d 150, 155 (2d Cir. 1968) (“the right of set-off arose when . . . the V.A. found that its prior decision granting DiSilvestro service-connected disability benefits was [erroneous]”).

What kinds of debts are covered? The Debt Collection Act of 1982 contained a definition of “claim,” now found at 31 U.S.C. § 3701(b): “amounts owing on account of loans insured or guaranteed by the Government and other amounts due the Government.” This is one instance in which the language of the recodification lost some of the flavor of the original. The original Debt Collection Act language was as follows: