Accounting Office GAO Office of the General Counsel
[…] B-223857, February 27, 1987 (Act applicable to delay in payment due to exhaustion of funding). The Armed Services Board of Contract Appeals distinguished 64 Comp. Gen. 32 in a 1993 case and awarded interest where a check was stolen by an employee of a courier service before being placed in the mail system. Sun Eagle Corp., ASBCA Nos. 45985, 45986, 94-1 BCA ¶ 26,425 (1993).

(8) Rate and computation

The applicable interest rate under the Prompt Payment Act is the rate prescribed by 41 U.S.C. § 611 for the Contract Disputes Act. 31 U.S.C. § 3902(a). There is one significant difference in the method of application, however. Interest under the Prompt Payment Act is computed on a fixed-rate basis. The statute provides that “interest shall be computed at the rate . . . which is in effect at the time the agency accrues the obligation to pay a late payment interest penalty.” Id. The implementing regulatory provisions are OMB Cir. No. A-125, § 1.d, and FAR, 48 C.F.R. § 32.907-1(d).

Another significant difference is that, while Contract Disputes Act interest is simple interest, Prompt Payment Act interest is compounded monthly. 31 U.S.C. § 3902(e).