Accounting Office GAO Office of the General Counsel
[…] Nor is a subcontractor. 62 Comp. Gen. 633 (1983). Nor a bidder. Straga v. United States, 8 Cl. Ct. 61 (1985).

For claims greater than $100,000, the contractor must certify that the claim is being made in good faith and that it is accurate and complete to the best of his knowledge and belief. 41 U.S.C. § 605(c)(1), as amended by Pub. L. No. 103-355, § 2351(b) (1994). A defective certification is not a jurisdictional bar to a court or board of contract appeals, but it must be corrected before entry of a final judgment or award. Id. § 605(c)(6).

The claim must be submitted to the “contracting officer,” defined in 41 U.S.C. § 601(3) as “any person who, by appointment in accordance with applicable regulations, has the authority to enter into and administer

25Some of the cases, Santa Fe and Essex Electro, for example, have used the term “impasse.” One authority argues that a dispute should be enough without requiring that the parties reach an “impasse.”