Accounting Office GAO Office of the General Counsel
[…] Califano, 626 F.2d 891 (D.C. Cir. 1980); DeWeever v. United States, 618 F.2d 685 (10th Cir. 1980); Fischer v. Adams, 572 F.2d 406 (1st Cir. 1978); Richerson v. Jones, 551 F.2d 918 (3d Cir. 1977). This result applied to attorney’s fees as well as back pay awards. Library of Congress v. Shaw, 478 U.S. 310 (1986).

Page 14-107 GAO/OGC-94-33 Appropriations-Law Vol. III Chapter 14 Payment of Judgments

sovereign immunity in the amended Back Pay Act, but they were not sure how far they could stretch this approach.75

In 1991, Congress amended Title VII (specifically, 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-16) to specify that “the same interest to compensate for delay in payment shall be available as in cases involving nonpublic parties.” Civil Rights Act of 1991, Pub. L. No. 102-166, § 114, 105 Stat. 1071, 1079. The legislative history makes clear that this authority is intended to apply to attorney’s fees as well as awards of back pay and other monetary damages. H.R. Rep.