Accounting Office GAO Office of the General Counsel
[…] Next is 10 U.S.C. § 2734, the Foreign Claims Act. It authorizes the military departments to settle claims arising in foreign countries for the death of or personal injury to any inhabitant of a foreign country, or for loss or damage to real or personal property of a foreign country or subdivision or inhabitant of foreign country. It applies to damage or injury incident to noncombat activities or caused by a member of the armed forces or

Page 12-54 GAO/OGC-94-33 Appropriations Law-Vol. III Chapter 12 Claims Against the United States

civilian employee of a military department. Id. § 2734(a). The statute is intended to “promote and to maintain friendly relations through the prompt settlement of meritorious claims.” Id. As with the Military Claims Act, there is a 2-year statute of limitations. Id. § 2734(b)(1). Subrogation claims are expressly precluded. Id. § 2734(a).

Chapter 163 of 10 U.S.C. includes three additional claim statutes: