Accounting Office GAO Office of the General Counsel
[…] Subrogation claims are expressly precluded. Id. § 2734(a).

Chapter 163 of 10 U.S.C. includes three additional claim statutes:

• 10 U.S.C. § 2734a: authorizes payment or reimbursement under international agreements for damage caused in a foreign country by a member of the armed forces or civilian employee of the United States. • 10 U.S.C. § 2734b: authorizes the settlement of claims arising out of the activities of armed forces or civilian employees of foreign countries in the United States under international agreements (such as the NATO Status of Forces Agreement). • 10 U.S.C. § 2737: authorizes the military departments to settle and pay claims, if presented in writing within two years after accrual, for up to $1,000 for death, personal injury, or property damage caused by a civilian employee or member of the armed forces “incident to the use of a vehicle of the United States at any place, or any other property of the United States on a Government installation.”

These statutes have several common elements. Settlement authority is discretionary. Aaskov v. Aldridge, 695 F. Supp. 595 (D.D.C. 1988) (addressing 10 U.S.C. § 2734).