Accounting Office GAO Office of the General Counsel
[…] Page 12-46 GAO/OGC-94-33 Appropriations Law-Vol. III Chapter 12 Claims Against the United States

If the agency allows the claim, or if the parties reach a compromise agreement, the award or settlement is paid and that is usually the end of the matter. A proposed award in excess of $5,000 must be reviewed by the agency’s legal department. 28 C.F.R. § 14.5. Awards in excess of $25,000 require the prior written approval of the Attorney General, except that the Attorney General may delegate increased settlement authority to any agency, up to the limit delegated to the United States Attorneys. 28 U.S.C. § 2672. Unless procured by fraud, awards made under the authority of 28 U.S.C. § 2672 are final and conclusive on the government. Id., 2d paragraph. Acceptance of the award is final and conclusive on the claimant and operates as a “complete release of any claim against the United States and against the employee of the government, whose act or omission gave rise to the claim, by reason of the same subject matter.” Id., 4th paragraph.