Accounting Office GAO Office of the General Counsel
[…] Gen. 286 (1960); B-158778, April 14, 1966. Rather, it merely states the effect that payment, including interest where authorized, shall have; that is, claims for additional amounts arising out of the same matters may not be allowed. 40 Comp. Gen. at 287; 53 Comp. Gen. 813 (1974). Although not similarly specified by statute, payment of a district court judgment will have the same effect. 59 Comp. Gen. 624 (1980).

Page 14-121 GAO/OGC-94-33 Appropriations-Law Vol. III Chapter 14 Payment of Judgments

6. District Courts: 31 U.S.C. For certain district court judgments, 31 U.S.C. § 1304(b)(1)(A) provides: § 1304(b) “Interest may be paid from the appropriation made by this section—(A) on a judgment of a district court, only when the judgment becomes final after review on appeal or petition by the United States Government, and then only from the date of filing of the transcript of the judgment with the Comptroller General through the day before the date of the mandate of affirmance[.]”

While this provision may at first glance appear to be an authorization, it is in reality a limitation and by itself authorizes nothing. a. Applicability (1) Federal Tort Claims Act