Accounting Office GAO Office of the General Counsel
[…] L. No. 97-177, 96 Stat. 85), and substantially amended in 1988 (Pub. L. No. 100-496, 102 Stat. 2455). The Act is codified at 31 U.S.C. §§ 3901 3907.

The purpose of the Prompt Payment Act, as the House Committee on Government Operations said in reporting the original legislation, is “to accomplish what administrative rules and regulations have failed to

Page 12-221 GAO/OGC-94-33 Appropriations Law-Vol. III Chapter 12 Claims Against the United States

do—provide incentives for the Federal Government to pay its bills on time.” H.R. Rep. No. 461, 97th Cong., 2d Sess. 1 (1982), reprinted at 1982 U.S. Code Cong. & Admin. News at 111.83 The essence of the statute is the requirement in 31 U.S.C. § 3902(a) that—

“the head of an agency acquiring property or service from a business concern, who does not pay the concern for each complete delivered item of property or service by the required payment date, shall pay an interest penalty to the concern on the amount of the payment due.”

All interest statutes share a common purpose—compensation for the loss of the use of money over some period of time, in other words, a recognition of the time value of money.