Accounting Office GAO Office of the General Counsel
[…] If a state court judgment to this effect is obtained, the first question to ask is whether the agency has any other funds of the types described in the OPM regulations. If not, the judgment is payable from the judgment appropriation provided the Attorney General certifies that payment is “in the interest of the United States” pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 2414.

Our discussion thus far has concerned government liability for failing to honor a garnishment writ. What about when it does honor one?

The statute, 42 U.S.C. § 659(f), provides:

“Neither the United States, any disbursing officer, nor governmental entity shall be liable with respect to any payment made from moneys due or payable from the United States to any individual pursuant to legal process regular on its face, if such payment is made in accordance with this section and the regulations issued to carry out this section.”

The key phrase here is “regular on its face.” This means that the agency does not have to inquire beyond the writ itself.