Accounting Office GAO Office of the General Counsel
[…] The objective, as explained in the preamble to the 1984 revision of the Standards, is to assure compliance with constitutional due process as well as the statute itself. 49 Fed. Reg. at 8891. To do this, the Standards use the Supreme Court’s Yamasaki test described previously, under which the type of hearing depends on whether issues of credibility or veracity are involved. If an oral hearing is required under section 102.3(c), it does not have to be a formal, trial-type evidentiary hearing unless otherwise required by law. 4 C.F.R. § 102.3(c)(1).

How should an agency evaluate a debtor’s offer to enter into a repayment agreement? The determination is largely discretionary, although the Standards provide some guidance:

“The determination should balance the Government’s interest in collecting the debt against fairness to the debtor. If the debt is delinquent and the debtor has not disputed its existence or amount, an agency should accept a repayment agreement in lieu of offset only if the debtor is able to establish that offset would result in undue financial hardship or would be against equity and good conscience.” 4 C.F.R. § 102.3(b)(2)(i).

“An agency,” added the 1984 preamble, “is not required to accept an unreasonable proposal.” 49 Fed. Reg. at 8891.

62This is an example of Congress going beyond the constitutionally required minimum.