Accounting Office GAO Office of the General Counsel
[…] Id. § 2-2.c.

82E.g., Guidelines for the Federal Employee Salary Offset Program at 15; Managing Government Credit: A Supplement to the Treasury Financial Manual at 4-19.

Page 13-132 GAO/OGC-94-33 Appropriations Law-Vol. III Chapter 13 Debt Collection

(The FPM was abolished on December 31, 1993, However, Chapter 552 has been “provisionally retained” through 1994 and will presumably be incorporated into some other document. Office of Personnel Management, FPM Sunset Document, OPM Doc. No. 157-53-8, at 74 (1993).)

(3) 37 U.S.C. § 1007(c)

An important salary offset statute is 37 U.S.C. § 1007(c):

“Under regulations prescribed by the Secretary concerned, an amount that a member of the uniformed services is administratively determined to owe the United States or any of its instrumentalities may be deducted from his pay in monthly installments. However, after the deduction of pay forfeited by the sentence of a court-martial, if any, or otherwise authorized by law to be withheld, the deductions authorized by this section may not reduce the pay actually received for any month to less than one-third of his pay for that month.”

This statute was originally enacted in 1928 (45 Stat. 698) and prior to fiscal year 1985 was applicable only to enlisted members of the Army and Air Force.