Accounting Office GAO Office of the General Counsel
[…] Gen. 399 (1983); 47 Comp. Gen. 573 (1968); 7 Comp. Gen. 658 (1928); B-215253, October 30, 1984. The same principle applies to a claim for amounts in excess of the $10,000 jurisdictional limitation of the “little Tucker Act” (28 U.S.C. § 1346(a)(2)) where the claimant won in court and the claim would concern the same parties and issues. 59 Comp. Gen. 624 (1980).

And of course, GAO will not settle a claim which is already pending in court. 33 Comp. Gen. 479, 481 (1954). n. Referral to Court of Federal GAO may refer claims directly to the Court of Federal Claims in accordance Claims with 28 U.S.C. § 2510, which provides:

“(a) The Comptroller General may transmit to the United States Court of Federal Claims for trial and adjudication any claim or matter of which the Court of Federal Claims might take jurisdiction on the voluntary action of the claimant, together with all vouchers, papers, documents, and proofs pertaining thereto.

“(b) The Court of Federal Claims shall proceed with the claims or matters so referred as in other cases pending in such Court and shall render judgment thereon.”

The Comptroller General has consistently viewed this statutory authority as discretionary. E.g., B-131612, October 31, 1957.

7E.g., Baggett Transportation Co. v. United States, 23 Cl. Ct. 263 (1991); Kinne v. United States, 21 Cl. Ct. 104 (1990).