Accounting Office GAO Office of the General Counsel
[…] See, e.g., Andrulonis v. United States, 26 F.3d 1224 (2d Cir. 1994); Transco Leasing Corp. v. United States, 992 F.2d 552 (5th Cir. 1993); Desart v. United States, 947 F.2d 871 (9th Cir. 1991); Starns v. United States, 923 F.2d 34 (4th Cir. 1991); Lucas v. United States, 807 F.2d 414 (5th Cir. 1986); Cardillo v. United States, 767 F.2d 33 (2d Cir. 1985); MacDonald v. United States, 825 F. Supp. 683 (M.D. Pa. 1993).94 See also Wilson v. United States, 756 F. Supp. 213 (D.N.J. 1991) (court refused to award interest under 28 U.S.C. § 1961).

As a final note, another phrase in 31 U.S.C. § 1304 has caused some confusion. The “appropriating language” found at 31 U.S.C. § 1304(a) makes the appropriation available for “interest and costs specified in the judgments or otherwise authorized by law.” On the surface, this appears to

93A few others are 44 Comp. Gen. 421 (1965); B-180210, February 27, 1974; B-160583, January 11, 1967; B-144182, October 19, 1960.

94Also: Hull by Hull v. United States, 971 F.2d 1499, 1506 09 (10th Cir. 1992); Brooks v.