Accounting Office GAO Office of the General Counsel
[…] (1) Payment from agency appropriations

This is by far the most common source of payment and will apply unless one of the other methods is expressly directed by statute. In some cases, the relevant claims statute will specifically address payment. For example, under the Federal Tort Claims Act, administrative settlements of $2,500 or less are paid “by the head of the Federal agency concerned out of appropriations available to that agency.” 28 U.S.C. § 2672. Another example is 16 U.S.C. § 574, which authorizes the Secretary of Agriculture to reimburse property owners up to $2,500 for loss or damage caused by the government in connection with the administration or protection of the national forests, “payment to be made from any funds appropriated for the protection, administration, and improvement of the national forests.” This authority has been used, for example, to compensate landowners for damage caused by aerial spraying for pest control.