Accounting Office GAO Office of the General Counsel
[…] B-195188, June 17, 1981.

Neither the Federal Claims Collection Act of 1966 nor the Debt Collection Act of 1982 authorizes anyone (the creditor agency, GAO, or the Justice Department) to waive debt claims. E.g., B-159708, September 23, 1966. Congress has, however, authorized waiver in a number of specific contexts.

Waiver statutes are classified as either mandatory or permissive. See Califano v. Yamasaki, 442 U.S. 682, 693 n.9 (1979). A typical mandatory statute is the Social Security Administration’s waiver statute, 42 U.S.C. § 404(b), which was the subject of the Yamasaki decision:

“In any case in which more than the correct amount of payment has been made, there shall be no adjustment of payments to, or recovery by the United States from, any person who is without fault if such adjustment or recovery would defeat the purpose of [the old-age, survivors, or disability insurance programs] or would be against equity and good conscience.”45

The essence of a mandatory waiver statute is that the agency has a “duty to decide” (Yamasaki, 442 U.S. at 694 n.9) and recovery is prohibited until the decision has been made. The decision may be an actual decision on the merits, or it may take place by default.