The of Thrives in Decisions of the United States Supreme Court*
[…] If used there, why not have at least a serious discussion of why the fact of agreement does not also impact on the nature of the government investigation resulting in highly prejudicial evidence? Calling for symmetry between the burdens of conspiracy law and this one benefit might well be viewed as appropriate and in keeping with an even handed set of prosecution principles. The unanimous Supreme Court was not persuaded.

C. Overt Act Not Required

The general U.S. conspiracy statute, 18 U.S.C. § 371, expressly requires an overt act requirement (“If two or more persons conspire . . . and one or more of such persons do any act to effect the object of the conspiracy”).48 Some other federal conspiracy statutes do not have explicit overt act requirements. At issue in United States v.