Hastings Constitutional Law Quarterly Volume 13 Article 3 Number 3 Spring 1986
[…] An example of the specific statute approach, California Penal Code § 127 provides: "Every person who willfully procures another person to commit pejury is guilty of subornation of perjury, and is punishable in the same manner as he would be if personally guilty of the perjury so procured." New York, on the other hand, has prosecuted subornation of perjury under Penal Code § 100.05, which generally prohibits criminal solicitation. People v. Luft, 259 App. Div. 222, 18 N.Y.S.2d 880 (1940). Spring 1986] THE LAWYER'S ROLE IN RESPONSE TO PERJURY 461