1 the State Bar of California Standing Committee On
[…] Business and Professions Code section 6068(b) and (d) likewise provides, “It is the duty of an attorney . (b) To maintain the respect due to the courts of justice and judicial officers. [and] (d) To employ . means only as are consistent with truth, and never to seek to mislead the judge or any judicial officer by an artifice or false statement of fact or law.” Correspondingly, Business and Professions Code section 6106 proscribes “the commission of any act involving, moral turpitude, dishonesty or corruption.” In addition, Business and Professions Code section 6128(a) provides: “Every attorney is guilty of a misdemeanor who either: (a) Is guilty of any deceit or collusion, or consents to any deceit or collusion, with intent to deceive the court or any party.” It is well-established in case law, as well, that “[a]n attorney who attempts to benefit his client through the use of perjured testimony may be subject to criminal prosecution … as well as severe disciplinary action.” In re Branch (1969) 70 Cal.2d 200, 211 [74 Cal.Rptr.