SMU Review
[…] Therefore, the prosecutors serve as the "President's delegates" to help him fulfill his responsibility as provided for in the Constitution. United States v. Arm- strong, 517 U.S. 456, 464 (1996). In addition, the United States Code also codifies grants of prosecutorial discretion. See 28 U.S.C.A. § 516 (2004) (providing that "the conduct of litigation in which the United States, an agency, or officer thereof is party, or is interested, and securing evidence therefore, is reserved to officers of the Department of Justice, under the direction of the Attorney General."); see also 28 U.S.C.A. § 547 (2004), which provided: Except as otherwise provided by law, each United States attorney, within his district, shall- (1) prosecute for all offenses against the United States; (2) prosecute or de- fend for the Government, all civil actions, suits or proceedings in which the United States is concerned; (3) appear in behalf of the defendants in all civil actions, suits or proceedings pending in his district against collectors, or other officers of the revenue or customs for any act done by them or for the recov- ery of any money exacted by or paid to these officers, and by them paid into the Treasury; (4) institute and prosecute proceedings for the collection of fines, penalties, and forfeitures incurred for violation of any revenue law, unless satisfied on investigation that justice does not require the proceedings; and (5) make such reports as the Attorney General may direct. 33. United States v. Armstrong, 517 U.S. 456, 464 (1996) (citing Wayte v. United States, 470 U.S. 598, 607 (1985) (quoting United States v. Goodwin, 457 U.S. 368, 380, n.11 (1982)). 1527 2005] Proving DiscriminatoryIntent 34 generally rests entirely in [the prosecutor's] discretion."