SMU Review
[…] Id. at 216. 32. See U.S. CONST. art. II, § 3 ("[The President] shall take Care that the Laws be faithfully executed."). Therefore, the prosecutors serve as the "President's delegates" to help him fulfill his responsibility as provided for in the Constitution. United States v. Arm- strong, 517 U.S. 456, 464 (1996). In addition, the United States Code also codifies grants of prosecutorial discretion. See 28 U.S.C.A. § 516 (2004) (providing that "the conduct of litigation in which the United States, an agency, or officer thereof is party, or is interested, and securing evidence therefore, is reserved to officers of the Department of Justice, under the direction of the Attorney General."); see also 28 U.S.C.A. § 547 (2004), which provided: Except as otherwise provided by law, each United States attorney, within his district, shall- (1) prosecute for all offenses against the United States; (2) prosecute or de- fend for the Government, all civil actions, suits or proceedings in