#LIVINGWHILEBLACK: RACIALLY MOTIVATED 911 CALLS AS A FORM OF PRIVATE *
[…] but are not emergencies, such as reporting that a car was broken into overnight or reporting a non-injury vehicle accident.” Id. 295. CAL. PENAL CODE § 653x(b) (West 2020). 296. See id. 297. Id. § 653y(a). 298. Id. § 653y(a)(1)–(2)(C). 299. See WCNC Staff, supra note 247. 300. N.C. GEN. STAT. ANN. § 14-111.4 (West 2020). 301. FLA. STAT. ANN. § 365.172(14) (West 2020). 302. Id. 303. E.g., CAL. PENAL CODE § 653y(a); FLA. STAT. ANN. § 365.172(14); N.C. GEN. STAT. ANN. § 14-111.4. 304. See CAL. PENAL CODE § 653y(a)(1) (“The law enforcement agency may provide educational materials regarding the appropriate use of the 911 emergency system.”). 305. MODEL PENAL CODE § 241.5(1) (AM. LAW INST. 1962). 306. Compare 18 PA. STAT. AND CONS. STAT. ANN. § 4906(a) (West 2020), with CAL. PENAL CODE § 148.3(a). 307. 18 PA. STAT. AND CONS. STAT. ANN. § 4906(a). 2020] #LIVINGWHILEBLACK 83 officer; (2) the defendant’s statement