#LIVINGWHILEBLACK: RACIALLY MOTIVATED 911 CALLS AS A FORM OF PRIVATE *
[…] H.R. 6318. 377. MICH. COMP. LAWS ANN. § 750.147b(1) (West 2020). 378. See supra notes 150–158 and accompanying text for a discussion of the reasons why white people make racially motivated 911 calls. 379. S. 9149, 2017–2018 Leg., Reg. Sess. § 1 (N.Y. 2018). 380. N.Y. PENAL LAW § 485.05(1) (McKinney 2020). 381. See supra notes 315–317 and accompanying text for a discussion of California and Florida’s hate crime statutes. 382. E.g., CAL. PENAL CODE § 422.55(a) (West 2020) (using a lower mens rea to define a hate crime as a “criminal act committed, in whole or in part, because of . . . actual or perceived characteristics of the victim,” such as disability, gender, race, and religion). 92 TEMPLE LAW REVIEW ONLINE [Vol. 92 whether criminal prosecution due to someone’s implicit bias is appropriate, the debate is actually about the theories of punishment in relation to hate crimes.383 Nevertheless, if the existence of a criminal