Valparaiso University Law Review
[…] Though President Bush and his Administration have made laudable efforts to convey to the Muslim world that they are not at war with Islam, the message is still weak and without much credibility. The Administration should do more to bring its message to the people of Muslim states and back it with tangible action abroad and at home. One

358 The Department of State's Country Reports on Human Rights Practices are available at http://www.state.gov/g/drl/rls/hrrpt/2001/ (last visited Mar. 10, 2003). 359 See 22 U.S.C. § 2754 (2000) ("Defense articles and defense services shall be sold or leased by the United States Government under this chapter to friendly countries solely for internal security, for legitimate self-defense ....")(emphasis added).

https://scholar.valpo.edu/vulr/vol37/iss2/8 Becker: "Mirror, Mirror on the Wall . . . ": Assessing the Aftermath of 20031 Mirror,Mirror on the Wall 625