Valparaiso University Law Review
[…] ill Military Order, supra note 100, § 1(f); see Jordan J. Paust, Antiterrorism Military Commissions: Courting Illegality, 23 MICH. J. INT'L L. 1, 1-2 (2001) (criticizing the President's assessment on the grounds that it "defies logic since its validity must be tested contextually, yet it was made before the creation of any military commission for trial of any particular persons and before any particular rules of evidence had been devised"). 112 Military Order, supra note 100, § 2(a)(1)(ii). 113 Id. § 1(e) ("fIlt is necessary for individuals subject to this order ...to be tried for violations of the laws of war and other applicable laws by military tribunals."). 114 Id. § 3. 115 But cf. infra text accompanying notes 140-47 (discussing the revised rules for trials of suspected terrorists). 116 Military Order, supra note 100, § 4(c)(3). 117 Id. § 7(b)(1).