Valparaiso University Law Review
[…] Lastly, the precedential value of Quirin is highly suspect,169 as "a principal reason for authorization of these military tribunals was the government's wish to cover up the evidence of the FBI's bungling of the case." 170 Accordingly, the Bush Administration's reliance on Quirin is misplaced.

In addition, any attempt to find support for the President's Military Order in 10 U.S.C. § 821 is similarly unavailing. Section 821, which is Article 21 of the Uniform Code of Military Justice, provides, in pertinent part:

The provisions of this chapter conferring jurisdiction upon courts-martial do not deprive military commissions ... or other military tribunals of concurrent jurisdiction with respect to offenders or offenses that by

166 Quirin, 317 U.S. at 35. 167 Cf.