University of Colorado Law School Colorado Law Scholarly Commons
[…] See, e.g., ALASKA STAT. § 18.65.530(a) (2012); CAL. PENAL CODE § 836(c)(1) (West 2013); COLO. REV. STAT. § 18-6- 803.6(1) (2012); CONN. GEN. STAT. ANN. § 46b-38b(a) (West 2012); WASH. REV. CODE ANN. § 10.31.100(2)(c) (LexisNexis 2012). States have also adopted legislation calling for the implementation of special prosecution policies. See, e.g., FLA. STAT. ANN. § 741.2901(2) (West 2012) ("The state attorney in each circuit shall adopt a pro-prosecution policy for acts of domestic violence, as defined in s. 741.28, and an intake policy and procedures coordinated with the clerk of court for violations of injunctions for protection against domestic violence."); IOWA CODE ANN. § 236.12(3) ("A peace officer's identification of the primary physical aggressor shall not be based on the consent of the victim to any subsequent prosecution or on the relationship of the persons involved in the incident, and shall not be based solely upon the absence of visible indications of injury or impairment."); MINN. STAT. ANN. § 611A.0311 (West 2012) (providing "procedures to encourage the prosecution of all domestic abuse cases where a crime can be proven"). 92 See generally Betsy Tsai, Note, The Trend Toward Specialized Domestic Violence Courts: Improvements on an Effective Innovation, 68 FORDHAM