University of Colorado Law School Colorado Law Scholarly Commons
[…] 147 Compare FLA. STAT. § 776.013(3) (2013) (stating that a person who is not engaged in unlawful activity has no duty to retreat and "has the right to stand his or her ground" and even respond with deadly force "if he or she reasonably believes it necessary to do so" to prevent death or serious injury to him or herself or a third person), with N.Y. PENAL LAW § 35.15(2)(a) (McKinney 2013) ("The actor may not use deadly physical force if he or she knows that with complete personal safety, to oneself and others he or she may avoid the necessity of so doing by retreating . . . ."). 148 See People v.