University of Colorado Law School Colorado Law Scholarly Commons
[…] fifty states, the District of Colombia, and Puerto Rico); Michelle R. Waul, Civil Protection Orders: An Opportunity for Intervention with Domestic Violence Victims, 6 GEO. PUB. POL'Y REV. 51, 53-56 (2000) (explaining the process of obtaining a CPO and discussing its effectiveness in preventing domestic violence). 94 See Suzanne J. Schmitz, What's the Harm?: Rethinking the Role of Domestic Violence Advocates and the Unauthorized Practice of Law, 10 WM. & MARY J. WOMEN & L. 295, 296- 300 (2004) (describing the function of the domestic-violence victim's advocate). 95 See, e.g., UTAH CODE ANN. § 77-36-2.7(6) (LexisNexis 2012) ("The court may not approve diversion for a perpetrator of domestic violence."). 96 See Tom Lininger, Evidentiary Issues in Federal Prosecutions of Violence Against Women, 36 IND. L. REV. 687, 708-09 (2003). 2012/2013] Leniency-Race and Gender Justice 1589 movements produced other notable consequences.