Legal Sidebari
[…] In many other cases, plaintiffs have shown some racial disparities but failed to show racial intent. A plaintiff needs more than statistics alone to prove intentional discrimination. Isolated incidents and innuendo rarely suffice to establish intent. One federal judge rejected plaintiff’s claim that a handful of statements, including an officer “justif[ying] the stop by saying that one can never tell with ‘you people,’” showed racial intent.

Federal Statutes and Racial Profiling A handful of federal statutes facilitate racial profiling suits. Some statutes, 42 U.S.C. § 1983, 34 U.S.C. § 12601 (Section 12601), and 18 U.S.C. § 242 (Section 242), create causes of action for violations of constitutional rights. Under Section 242, individual officers can face criminal prosecution for using to “willfully subject[ ] any person . . . to the deprivation of any rights, privileges, or immunities secured or protected by the Constitution or laws of the [.]” Under a noncriminal provision, 34 U.S.C. § 12601 (Section 12601), the Department of Justice can investigate and impose reforms on departments engaging in a “pattern or practice” of constitutional violations.