Plaintiff, v.
[…] 9

also asserted that the Governor has a constitutional duty “to ensure that all laws of the state are

faithfully executed” and “that SB 096 directed Defendants to propose rules to implement the

state’s greenhouse gas emission goals,” those are legal conclusions that this Court may not

accept as true for purposes of this motion. See Denver Post Corp., 255 P.3d at 1088. Rather,

“the existence of a legal duty is a question of law” for the trial court’s determination. Laughman

v. Girtakovskis, 374 P.3d 504, 509 (Colo. App. 2015). And this Court need look only to the

plain language of Section 140 to determine which named defendant has the legal duty to propose

rules to implement the state’s greenhouse gas emission goals: “The commission shall . . . [b]y

July 1, 2020, publish a notice of proposed rule-making that proposes rules to implement measures that would cost-effectively allow the state to meet its greenhouse gas emission

reduction goals.” § 25-7-140(2)(a)(III), C.R.S. (emphasis added). WEG’s characterization of

this legal duty as one borne by all Defendants, generally, including the Governor, specifically, is

without legal merit and must be rejected. See WEG Compl., ¶ 30. Thus, the allegations that the