VERIFIED COMPLAINT FOR DECLARATORY AND INJUNCTIVE RELIEF
[…] 40

notify the General Assembly of the plan in accord with C.R.S. § 24-75-201.5. His EO 50 purported to codify the plan into law. EO 50 at page 2, paragraph 2.

131. of Defendant Polis’ plan into law is a patently legislative function properly done by only the legislative branch in accord with Article V of the Colorado Constitution.

Codification of Defendant Polis’ plan into law by the executive branch is clearly proscribed by

Article III of the Colorado Constitution, notwithstanding § 24-33.5-704(2) of the Colorado

Disaster Emergency Act which states:

(2) Under this part 7, the governor may issue executive orders, proclamations, and

regulations and amend or rescind them. Executive orders, proclamations, and regulations

have the force and effect of law. C.R.S. § 24-33.5-704(2).

132. EO 50 reveals Defendant Polis, not the General Assembly, purportedly legislating the disposition of one-quarter Billion dollars of funds previously appropriated by the legislature. In