VERIFIED COMPLAINT FOR DECLARATORY AND INJUNCTIVE RELIEF
[…] 144. Having made specific reference to only Article IV, Section 2 of the Colorado

Constitution as an inapposite source of constitutional authority to issue EO 138, that Order makes no reference to any of the other places in the Colorado Constitution by which authority is vested in the Governor (Article IV, Section 5; Article IV, Section 9; and Article VIII, Section 3) because not one of those provisions is relevant as legal authority for Defendant Polis’ Executive

Orders.

The Colorado Disaster Emergency Act is no source of legal authority for EO 138.

145. C.R.S. § 24-33.5-704(2) provides that “…the governor may issue executive orders, proclamations, and regulations and amend or rescind them. Executive orders, proclamations, and regulations have the force and effect of law.”

146. The CDEA also provides that “…In addition to any other powers conferred upon the

44

governor by law, the governor may: (a) Suspend the provisions of any regulatory statute prescribing the procedures for conduct of state business or the orders, rules, or regulations of any state agency, if strict compliance with the provisions of any statute, order, rule, or regulation would in any way prevent, hinder, or delay necessary action in coping with the emergency;”

C.R.S. § 24-33.5-704(7)(a).