VERIFIED COMPLAINT FOR DECLARATORY AND INJUNCTIVE RELIEF
[…] 31

Any rule or amendment to an existing rule issued by any agency, including state

institutions of higher education administered pursuant to title 23, C.R.S., which

conflicts with a statute shall be void. C.R.S. § 24-4-103(8)(a) in part.

The Colorado Disaster Emergency Act.

86. The Colorado Disaster Emergency Act (“CDEA”) is found at C.R.S. § 24-33.5.701, et seq.

The CDEA (enacted prior to the outbreak of COVID-19 in the United States) establishes a framework under which the Governor may operate in the event of a declared disaster emergency, including a disease epidemic.

87. C.R.S. § 24-33.5-704(2) provides that “…the governor may issue executive orders, proclamations, and regulations and amend or rescind them. Executive orders, proclamations, and regulations have the force and effect of law.” The CDEA also provides inter alia that “…In addition to any other powers conferred upon the governor by law, the governor may: (a) Suspend the provisions of any regulatory statute prescribing the procedures for conduct of state business or the orders, rules, or regulations of any state agency,