Catholic University Journal of Law and Technology
[…] 5 See Kal Raustiala & Christopher Springman, The Piracy Paradox: Innovation and Intellectual Property in Fashion Design, 92 VA. L. REV. 1687, 1689 (2006) (discussing the need stricter of intellectual property laws and protection rights for the fashion industry). 6 See Copyright Act of 1976 § 102, 17 U.S.C. § 102 (2012). Copyright laws require “some minimal degree of creativity.” Feist Publ’n, Inc. v. Rural Tel. Serv. Co., Inc., 499 U.S. 340, 345 (1991). 7 See Copyright Act § 504. Copyright law allows the copyright owner “to recover the actual damages suffered by him or her as a result of the infringement.” Id. 8 See Christine Quilichini, Legislation: Tailor Made High Fashion De- sign Protection in the United States, 4 U.P.R. BUS. L.J. 228, 231 (2013) (analyzing problems on current fashion design protection). 9 General Info, WOWCH, http://bit.ly/1qKXH62 (last visited Nov. 13, 2015); see also Max