Tribal Transportation Program Delivery Guide - 2017 A Guide for Tribes Revised 2_03-2017
[…] These procedures will be reviewed by the BIA or FHWA Financial Manager to ensure they meet federal policies and regulations.

- 64 - Tribal Transportation Program Delivery Guide - 2017 A Guide for Tribes Revised 1-19-2017

2. TTP Transportation Facility Construction Projects.

a. Competitive bidding. Transportation facility construction contracts funded by the TTP require direct recipients or sub-recipients to use bidding methods that ensure effective competition. See 2 CFR § 200.319. 23 USC § 202 Tribal Transportation Program, paragraph (a)(10) COMPETITIVE BIDDING states the following: “(A) CONSTRUCTION.— (i) IN GENERAL.—Subject to clause (ii) and subparagraph (B), construction of each project shall be performed by contract awarded by competitive bidding. (ii) EXCEPTION.—Clause (i) shall not apply if the Secretary (of Transportation) or the Secretary of the Interior affirmatively finds that, under the circumstances relating to the project, a different method is in the public interest. (B) APPLICABILITY.—Notwithstanding subparagraph (A), section 23 of the Act of June 25, 1910 (25 U.S.C. § 47) and section 7(b) of the Indian Self-Determination and Education Assistance Act (25 U.S.C. § 5307(b)) shall apply to all funds administered by the Secretary of the Interior that are appropriated for the construction and improvement of tribal transportation facilities.”

Example bidding methods may be found in 23 CFR § 635 subpart A.

A cost analysis will be necessary when adequate price completion is lacking in contract modifications or change orders unless price reasonableness can be established on the basis of a catalog or market price (2 CFR § 200.323(a)).