A Guide To Federal-Aid Programs And Projects
[…] The results of that study were reported to Congress on January 7, 1958, and identified $4.967 billion as the equitable reimbursement amount, split almost evenly between the non-Federal share of toll and free roads. This amount is shown is Section 1014 of ISTEA as the "Original Cost in Millions".

23 U.S.C. 160(d) provides that "the Secretary shall transfer amounts allocated to a State pursuant to this section to the apportionment of such State under Section 104(b)(3) for the Surface Transportation Program (STP). The provisions of 23 U.S.C. 133(d)(1), (2) and (3) do not apply to the transferred funds.

23 U.S.C. 160(f) authorized $2.0 billion annually for FYs 1996 and 1997 for the Interstate Reimbursement Program.