259 See 42 U.S.C. § 2992c(6) (1996); see also 25 U.S.C.A. § 2902 (4) (2001) (defining Native American Pacific Islander as “any descendent of the aboriginal people of any island in the Pacific Ocean that is a territory or possession of the United States”); Executive Order No. 13,125, 64 C.F.R. 31105 (1999).

260 War in the Pacific National Historical Park Act, Pub. L. No. 103-197, 107 Stat. 2301 (1993).

261 Id. § 1(3). (emphasis added).

262 Higher Education Act Amendments of 1986, Pub. L. No. 99-498, 100 Stat. 1268 (1986).