William Mitchell Review
[…] Ins. Co. ( Rajspic I), 104 Idaho 662, 664, 662 P.2d 534, 536 (1983). Steenson: MinnesotaNegligenceLawandtheRestatement(Third)ofTorts:Li Division 13 - Remedies Section 903 Phelps v. § 903. Compensatory “Compensatory damages” are the Cited in dissenting The term “compensatory damages” has a generally Commonwealth Land Damages-Definition (2nd) damages awarded to a person as opinion understood meaning just as the terms “actual Title Ins., 537 N.W.2d compensation, indemnity or restitution damages” and “punitive damages”-also used in 271, 278 (Minn. 1995) for harm sustained by him. Minn.Stat. § 363.071, subd. 2-have generally understood meanings. See Minn.Stat. § 645.08(1) (1994) (“Words and phrases are construed according to their common and approved usage.”). Black's Law Dictionary defines “compensatory damages” as “such as will compensate the injured party for the injury sustained, and nothing more; such as will simply make good or replace the loss caused by the wrong or injury.”