BERNLOHR.37.3.10 (Do Not Delete) 2/9/2016 4:38 PM
[…] Mor, 690 N.Y.S.2d 33 (App. Div. 1999) (finding that the nuisance had not necessarily been abated based upon the eviction of a commercial tenant); City of New York v. 924 Columbus Assocs., 640 N.Y.S.2d 497 (App. Div. 1996) (declining to find sufficient evidence of abatement, even where the landlord had re-let the subject premises). 153 924 Columbus Assocs., 640 N.Y.S.2d at 498. 154 Id. 155 Id. at 498–99. 156 Pursuant to Administrative Code § 7-712, which provides that, “if the defendant shows by affidavit and such other proof as may be submitted that the public nuisance within the scope of this subchapter has been abated” then a temporary closing order should be vacated. N.Y.C., N.Y., ADMINISTRATIVE CODE, tit. 7, ch. 7, § 7-712 (2013). 157 924 Columbus Assocs., 640 N.Y.S.2d at 499. 158 Id. 159 Id. 160 Id. BERNLOHR.37.3.10 (Do Not Delete) 2/9/2016 4:38 PM