Vanderbilt Law Review
[…] But see Southwest Eng'g Co. v. United States, 341 F.2d 998 (8th Cir.) (holding that a liquidated damages clause was enforceable even though the government suffered no actual damages because parties reasonably anticipated damages would result when they made the contract), cert. denied, 382 U.S. 819 (1965). 412. U.C.C. § 2-102 (1977). See id. §§ 2-105(1), 2-107. Courts increasingly are applying the provisions of Article 2 by analogy to nonsales commercial transactions such as and leases. W. HAwKLAND, SALES AND BULK SALES 4 (3d ed. 1976); J. CALAMAiuI & J. PER.r.o, supra note 399, § 1-7, at 16-17. 413. Section 2-718(1) of the UCC, the liquidated damages provision, states: (1) Damages for breach by either party may be liquidated in the agreement but only at an amount which is reasonable in the light of the anticipated or actual harm caused by the breach, the difficulties of proof of loss, and the inconvenience or nonfea- sibility of otherwise obtaining an adequate remedy. U.C.C. § 2-718(1) (1977). 414. Id. 415. RESTATEMENT (SEcoND) OF CONTRACTS § 356(1) (1979); Mellor v. Budget Advisors, Inc., 415 F.2d 1218, 1222 (7th Cir. 1969). Northwestern Motor Car, Inc. v. Pope, 51 Wis. 2d 292, 294-95, 187 N.W.2d 200, 202 (1971).