Vanderbilt Law Review
[…] Citizen self-help in the criminal justice system, therefore, rests on a continuum between clearly impermissible and clearly permissible activity. Citizen participation in vigilante, neighbor- hood watch, and "Guardian Angels" groups represent three types of citizen self-help crime fighting methods that lie in different upon a bona fide property right claim, see 495 Pa. at 267, 433 A.2d at 471, apparently ig- nores Pennsylvania's criminal law statutes. In 1973 Pennsylvania enacted a version of the Model Penal Code. Section 507(a)(2)(ii)(B) provides that the use of force against another person to recapture tangible movable property is justifiable when the actor "believes that the person against whom he uses force has no claim of right to the possession of the prop- erty." 18 PA. CONS. STAT. ANN. § 507(a)(2)(ii)(B) (Purdon 1983) (tracking MODEL PENAL CODE § 3.06(1)(b)(ii)(1962). The facts of Sleighter seemed to influence the court's negative attitude toward forcible self-help.