Massachusetts Compendium of Law
[…] See, e.g., Krasnow v. Allen, 29 Mass. App. Ct. 562, 570 (1990). E) Defective public way. Notice is required to be given in thirty (30) days. See MASS. GEN. LAWS ch. 84, §§ 15, 18 (2009); see also ch. 81, § 18 (for state highways). F) Snow or ice on a public way or private property. Notice must be given in thirty (30) days. See MASS. GEN. LAWS ch. 84, §§ 17, 18, 21 (2009). Defendants should note that failure to give such notice shall not be a defense unless the defendant proves prejudice. MASS. GEN. LAWS ch. 84, §§ 18, 21. G) Ski area operator's negligence. Written notice is required within ninety (90) days. See MASS. GEN. LAWS ch. 143, § 71P (2009). Furthermore, "[a]n action to recover for such injury shall be brought within one year of the date of such injury." Id. H) UCC - Uniform Commercial Code breach of warranty claims (including product liability). Notice should be given within a reasonable time after the defect has been or should have been discovered. MASS. GEN. LAWS ch. 106, § 2-607(3)(a) (2009).