COMMONWEALTH OF COMPENDIUM OF LAW
[…] A) actions. Replevin actions, where the plaintiff seeks redelivery of personal property, must be brought in the county where the property is located. See MASS. GEN. LAWS ch. 223, § 4 (2009).

B) Transitory actions. Transitory actions, or those which are not local property actions, such as tort and contract actions for example, may be filed in the county or the judicial district for the district court where either party resides or has a usual place of business. See MASS. GEN. LAWS ch. 223, § 1 (2009).

C) Actions by or against a corporation. MASS. GEN. LAWS ch. 223, § 8 (2009) states:

Transitory actions . . . to which a corporation, other than a county or the city of Boston, is a party, may be brought as follows:

(1) If both parties are cities, towns or parishes, in the county where either party is situated.

(2) If both parties are corporations, other than a city, town or parish, in any county in which either corporation has a usual place of business, or in which it held its last annual meeting, or usually holds its meetings.

(3) If one party is a city, town or parish, and the other a corporation named in clause (2), in any county in which either party might sue or be sued.

(4) If one party is a corporation named in clause (1) or (2), and the other an individual, in any county in which the corporation might sue or be sued, or in the county in which the individual lives or has a usual place of business.

D) Another option in District Court. A District Court action may also be filed in a judicial district that adjoins the judicial district in which either party resides or has a usual place of business. See MASS. GEN. LAWS ch. 223, § 2 (2009).

E) Trustee process actions. MASS. GEN. LAWS ch. 246, § 2 (2009) states:

If, in an action in the supreme judicial or superior court in which trustee process is used, all the persons named in the summons as trustees dwell or

8 have usual places of business in one county, the action shall be brought in that county; otherwise it may be brought in any county where any one of the trustees dwells or has a usual place of business.

In District Court, however,