COMMONWEALTH OF COMPENDIUM OF LAW
[…] See Green v. Wyman-Gordon Co., 422 Mass. 551, 558-59 (1996). Because of the liberal standard applied in Massachusetts regarding injuries arising out of the course of employment, rape and sexual assault maybe classified as “personal injuries” as that term relates to worker's compensation. See generally MASS. GEN. LAWS ch. 152, § 24 (2009); Green, 422 Mass. at 558-59.

I) Invalid defenses. MASS. GEN. LAWS ch. 152, § 66 (2009) states: In such actions brought by said employees or by the Workers' Compensation Trust Fund pursuant to the provisions of subsection (8) of section sixty-five, it shall not be a defense: 1. That the employee was negligent; 2. That the injury was caused by the negligence of a fellow employee; 3. That the employee had assumed voluntarily or contractually the risk of the injury; 4. That the employee's injury did not result from negligence or other fault of the employer, if such injury arose out of and in the course of employment.

J) . "An employer may be held vicariously liable for the of an agent if the tortious act or acts were committed within the scope of employment."