SUPREME COURT, APPELLATE DIVISION FIRST DEPARTMENT
[…] Comparative causation

22 New York’s comparative negligence statute was enacted in

1975 as article 14-A of the CPLR. The purpose of the article is

“to permit partial recovery in cases in which the conduct of each party is culpable” (Arbegast v Board of Educ. of S. New Berlin

Cent. School, 65 NY2d 161, 167 [1985], quoting Twenty-first Ann

Report of NY Judicial Conference, 1976, at 241). To that end,

CPLR 1411 provides that

“[i]n any action to recover damages for personal injury . . . the culpable conduct attributable to the claimant . . ., including contributory negligence . . ., shall not bar recovery, but the amount of damages otherwise recoverable shall be diminished in the proportion which the culpable conduct attributable to the claimant . . . bears to the culpable conduct which caused the damages” (emphasis added).

CPLR 1412 makes comparative negligence “an affirmative defense to be pleaded and proved by the party asserting the defense.”