California Review VOL. 64 MARCH 1976 No. 2
[…] Acts 443, but replaced it 2 years later. See ScHwAr17, supra note 1, at § 3.2. The "pure form" prevails throughout the British Commonwealth. Honor6, supra note 15, at 121-25. 24. None of the California bills during the 1971-75 period proposed the "pure" form; most contained the "not as great" formula, a few the "not greater than" version. The bills are cited in Li, 13 Cal. 3d at 810 n.1, 532 P.2d at 1230 n.1, 119 Cal. Rptr. at 862 n.1. Senator Grunsky's bill, Calif. S.B. 494, 1975-76 Reg. Sess., introduced since Li, also proposes the "not as great" version. Note also California Labor Code § 2801 (West 1971) which, since 1937, prescribed comparative negligence in actions against an employer where the employee's "contribu- tory negligence was slight and that of the employer was gross, in comparison. ...." CAL. LABOR CODE § 2801 (West 1966). This qualification, borrowed from the Nebraska statute, NEn. REv. STAT. § 25-1151 (1913), and ultimately deriving from a temporary judicial experiment in Illinois, Galena & C.U.R. Co. v.