California Review VOL. 64 MARCH 1976 No. 2
[…] This oc- curred after endless litigation over the dividing line between the two defenses. See Tiller v. Atlantic Coast Line R.R., 318 U.S. 54 (1943). The Court there held "that every vestige of the doctrine of assumption of risk was obliterated from the law by the 1939 amendment. .. ." Id. at 58. 87. CAL. LABOR CODE § 2801 (West 1975) provides in part: It shall not be a defense that: (a) The employee either expressly or impliedly assumed the risk of the hazard complained of. (b) The injury or death was caused in whole or in part by the want of ordinary or reasonable care of a fellow servant. No or regulation shall exempt the employer from any provisions of this section. Yet what could better illustrate the "wilderness" of this area than the fact that some courts have, quite in reverse, limited the defense precisely to master-servant cases? E.g., Smith v.