Campbell Review Volume 34 Article 3 Issue 2 Spring 2012
[…] Morrison, 185 N.C. 577, 579, 118 S.E. 12, 13 (1923) (“The peace of so- ciety, and of the composing society, and a sound public policy, designed to sub- serve the repose of families and the best interests of society, forbid to the minor child a right to appear in court in the assertion of a claim to civil redress for personal injuries suffered at the hands of the parent.”). 117. Skinner v. Whitley, 281 N.C. 476, 483–84, 189 S.E.2d 230, 234–35 (1972) (“[T]he existence of liability insurance is not a valid reason to abolish the immunity doc- trine.”). 118. N.C. GEN. STAT. § 1-539.21 (“The relationship of parent and child shall not bar the right of action by a person or his estate against his parent or child for wrongful death, personal injury, or property damage arising out of operation of a motor vehicle owned or operated by the parent or child.”). 119. Doe v.