Campbell Review Volume 34 Article 3 Issue 2 Spring 2012
[…] not “sanctioned by law” but instead “[t]he rule is that, in the absence of statute, the ca- pacity to be sued exists only in persons in being. With us, in the absence of statute, an unborn infant cannot be made a defendant in an action and be represented by a guardian ad litem.” (citation omitted)). 297. N.C. GEN. STAT. § 7A-103 (1979) (“The clerk of superior court is authorized to . . . [a]ppoint and remove guardians and trustees, as provided by law.”); In re Estate of Sturman, 93 N.C. App. 473, 475, 378 S.E.2d 204, 205 (1989) (“If the revocation matter is an ‘action’ or ‘special proceeding’ under G.S. Rule 17(b), then the Clerk had statutory authority to appoint the guardian ad litem.”); accord Carraway v.