Campbell Review Volume 34 Article 3 Issue 2 Spring 2012
[…] Floyd, 214 N.C. 77, 82, 197 S.E. 873, 876 (1938) (ruling that where the GAL had conflict, the sale of land pursuant to court order was voidable unless pur- chaser was innocent because if the GAL’s wife made a $500 bid “for the land, and he, act- ing as guardian ad litem, knew that the real value of the land greatly exceeded that amount, and stood by and permitted it to be sold to his wife, this would be a breach of faith and considered on the issue of fraud”). 375. N.C. GEN. STAT. § 7B-1204 (2011) (“Any volunteer participating in a judicial proceeding pursuant to the program authorized by this Article shall not be civilly liable

Published by Scholarly Repository @ Campbell University School of Law, 2012 69 KIRBY- FINAL 4/12/2012 9:06 AM

Campbell Law Review, Vol. 34, Iss. 2 [2012], Art. 3 362 CAMPBELL LAW REVIEW [Vol. 34:293