Campbell Review Volume 34 Article 3 Issue 2 Spring 2012
[…] One’s eligibility for benefits under government programs, such as Medi-

696. Id. §§ 35A-1261, -1264. 697. Id. § 33A-12(b) (“In dealing with custodial property, a custodian shall observe the standard of care that would be observed by a prudent person dealing with property of another and is not limited by any other statute restricting investments by fiduciaries.”). 698. See id. § 35A-1227(d). Section 35A-1227(d) is entitled “Funds owed to minors” and provides, “Inter vivos or testamentary transfers to minors may be made and adminis- tered according to the North Carolina Uniform Transfers to Minors Act, Chapter 33A of the General Statutes.” Id.; see also Thomas E. Simmons, Using Trusts to Settle Lawsuits, 19 PROB. & PROP. 52, 54 (2005) (“The use of an UTMA or conservatorship to manage a minor’s settlement funds is tax neutral.”). 699. See N.C. GEN. STAT. § 33A-14(a) (“A custodian may . . . [spend funds] without court order and