Campbell Review Volume 34 Article 3 Issue 2 Spring 2012
[…] 93. Martin v. Amusements of Am., Inc., 38 N.C. App. 130, 137, 247 S.E.2d 639, 644 (1978) (citing Davis v. R.R. Co., 136 N.C. 115, 48 S.E. 591 (1904)); accord Bottoms v. Seaboard & R.R., 114 N.C. 699, 708, 19 S.E. 730, 731 (1894) (stating that negligence of a parent is not “imputed to the child as to defeat an action, when brought in its own behalf”). 94. Coole v. Haskins, 135 P.2d 176, 178–79 (Cal. Ct. App. 1943) (“[A]ssumption of risk by parents should not be held to preclude a recovery by a minor child on his own behalf.”). 95. N.C. GEN. STAT. § 1-17(a)(2009) (“A person entitled to commence an action who is under a disability at the time the accrued may bring his or her action within the time limited in this Subchapter, after the disability is removed . . . .”). 96. As noted infra notes 278–86 and accompanying text, the cases decided prior to the current Rules of Civil Procedure typically referred to the plaintiff’s representative in a court proceeding as the “next friend,” which is roughly the equivalent of a GAL. For simplicity, this Article