Campbell Review Volume 34 Article 3 Issue 2 Spring 2012
[…] 210. Flippin v. Jarrell, 301 N.C. 108, 121, 270 S.E.2d 482, 490 (1980). 211. Alamance Cnty. Hosp., Inc. v. Neighbors, 315 N.C. 362, 36566, 338 S.E.2d 87, 8990 (1986) (“A father cannot contract away or transfer to another his responsibility to support his children. The obligation survives divorce and continues even though custo- dy of the children is awarded to the mother.”). Where parental rights are terminated, the parent’s duty to support the child terminates. N.C. GEN. STAT. § 7B-1112 (2010) (“An order terminating the parental rights completely and permanently terminates all rights and obligations of the parent to the juvenile . . . .”). 212. See Shoaf v. Shoaf, 282 N.C. 287, 291, 192 S.E.2d 299, 303 (1972) (holding that parents’ “duty to support [child] ceased at the time he became of age. . . . Thereafter, he was under no obligation to conform his life to the wishes of either parent.