Campbell Review Volume 34 Article 3 Issue 2 Spring 2012
[…] See id. 110. N.C. GEN. STAT. § 1-17(c) (“[A]n action on behalf of a minor for injuries alleged to have resulted from malpractice arising out of a health care provider’s performance of or failure to perform professional services shall be commenced within the limitations of time specified in [section] 1-15(c), except as follows: (1) If the time limitations specified in [section] 1-15(c) expire before the minor attains the full age of 10 years, the action may be brought any time before the minor attains the full age of 10 years.”). 111. Id. 112. N.C. GEN. STAT. § 1-46.1(1) (“No action for the recovery of damages for personal injury, death, or damage to property based upon or arising out of any alleged defect or any failure in relation to a product shall be brought more than 12 years after the date of initial purchase for use or consumption.”); 2009 N.C. Sess. Laws 420 § 2 (affecting caus- es arising on or after October 1, 2009).

Published by Scholarly Repository @ Campbell University School of Law, 2012 23 KIRBY- FINAL 4/12/2012 9:06 AM

Campbell Law Review, Vol. 34, Iss. 2 [2012], Art. 3 316 CAMPBELL LAW REVIEW [Vol. 34:293