Campbell Review Volume 34 Article 3 Issue 2 Spring 2012
[…] Council of N.C. State Bar, RPC 163. After the father discharges the lawyer, the minor is no longer a “client,” but instead a former client, and thus it is not clear how the lawyer has any authority to purport to act for the minor. 433. See N.C. RULES OF PROF’L CONDUCT R 1.14(a) (“When a client’s capacity to make adequately considered decisions in connection with a representation is diminished, whether because of minority, mental impairment or for some other reason . . . .”). 434. Id. Rule 1.14(a). 435. Id. Rule 1.14(b). 436. N.C. GEN. STAT. § 35A-1224(a) (“The clerk may appoint a guardian of the person or a general guardian only for a minor who has no natural guardian.”). 437. Id. Rule 1.14, cmt. 4.

Published by Scholarly Repository @ Campbell University School of Law, 2012 79 KIRBY- FINAL 4/12/2012 9:06 AM

Campbell Law Review, Vol. 34, Iss. 2 [2012], Art. 3 372 CAMPBELL LAW REVIEW [Vol. 34:293