Campbell Review Volume 34 Article 3 Issue 2 Spring 2012
[…] Section 35A-1227(d) is entitled “Funds owed to minors” and provides, “Inter vivos or testamentary transfers to minors may be made and adminis- tered according to the North Carolina Uniform Transfers to Minors Act, Chapter 33A of the General Statutes.” Id.; see also Thomas E. Simmons, Using Trusts to Settle Lawsuits, 19 PROB. & PROP. 52, 54 (2005) (“The use of an UTMA or conservatorship to manage a minor’s settlement funds is tax neutral.”). 699. See N.C. GEN. STAT. § 33A-14(a) (“A custodian may . . . [spend funds] without court order and without regard to (i) the duty or ability of the custodian personally or of any other person to support the minor, or (ii) any other income or property of the minor which may be applicable or available for that purpose.”). 700. Id. § 33A-15(c). 701. 4 N.C. ADMIN. CODE 10A.0409(e)(1)(A) (2011) (“[A]ny benefits due to a mi- nor . . . may be paid directly to the parent as natural guardian or the minor for the use and benefit of the minor . . . .”). 702. See In re Estate of Mede, 177 Misc. 2d 974, 983 (N.Y. Sur.