Campbell Review Volume 34 Article 3 Issue 2 Spring 2012
[…] When the child’s treatment is paid by the Medicaid program, the North Carolina Division of Medical Assistance (DMA) has a lien against the child’s recovery.189 The DMA has such a lien even if the minor’s re- covery is clearly allocated for the child’s claims, and where the minor’s recovery excludes the claim for medical expenses.190 The Medicaid lien upon the minor’s recovery has been held to be constitutional.191 Health care providers can acquire a lien against a patient’s settle- ment or judgment pursuant to sections 44-49 and 44-50 of North Caro- lina’s General Statutes. The extent to which a health care provider has a lien against the minor’s recovery is not clear. The statute creating the lien states, “[w]here damages are recovered for and in behalf of minors or persons non compos mentis, the liens shall attach to the sum recov- ered as fully as if the person were sui juris.”192 The only case addressing this provision asserted, “The lien is created only in cases where the bene- ficiary may be indebted for the expenses incurred.”193 This apparently means that the lien is created against the minor’s recovery only if the minor is indebted for the medical expense.