Campbell Review Volume 34 Article 3 Issue 2 Spring 2012
[…] Whether the provider has a lien against the minor’s recovery there- fore depends on whether the minor is indebted for those expenses. The aforementioned case addressed that issue and stated, “In cases (1) where the parent waives his right, or (2) the child has no parent, or (3) the child is permitted to recover all elements of damage, the lien likewise at-

189. N.C. GEN. STAT. § 108A-59(a) (2011) (“Notwithstanding any other provisions of the law, by accepting medical assistance, the recipient shall be deemed to have made an assignment to the State of the right to third party benefits, contractual or otherwise, to which he may be entitled.”). 190. Payne v. N.C. Dept. of Human Res., 126 N.C. App. 672, 677, 486 S.E.2d 469, 471 (1997). The court stated that “by accepting Medicaid benefits, [the minor plaintiff] assigned his right to third-party benefits to DMA, and . . . DMA’s lien vested at that time.”