Campbell Review Volume 34 Article 3 Issue 2 Spring 2012
[…] 106. Boomer v. Caraway, 116 N.C. App. 723, 726, 449 S.E.2d 215, 217–18 (1994) (“[I]f the statute of limitation has run against the administratrix, it has also run against the minor beneficiaries of a wrongful death settlement or recovery.”). 107. N.C. GEN. STAT. § 1-17(b)(2009) (“[A]n action on behalf of a minor for malprac- tice arising out of the performance of or failure to perform professional services shall be commenced within the limitations of time specified in [section] 1-15(c), except that if those time limitations expire before the minor attains the full age of 19 years, the action may be brought before the minor attains the full age of 19 years.”). 108. Id. 109. 2011 N.C. Sess. Laws 400 § 9 (applying to actions arising on and after October 1, 2011). The statute also contains provisions providing more time for abused and neg- lected children, and children in the custody of the State. See id. 110. N.C. GEN. STAT. § 1-17(c) (“[A]n action on behalf of a minor for injuries alleged to have resulted from malpractice arising out of a health care provider’s performance of or failure to perform professional services shall be commenced within the limitations of time specified in [section] 1-15(c), except as follows: (1) If the time limitations specified in [section] 1-15(c) expire before the minor attains the full age of 10 years, the action may be brought any time before the minor attains the full age of 10 years.”). 111. Id. 112. N.C. GEN. STAT. § 1-46.1(1) (“No action for the recovery of damages for personal injury, death, or damage to property based upon or arising out of any alleged defect or any failure in relation to a product shall be brought more than 12 years after the date of initial purchase for