Campbell Review Volume 34 Article 3 Issue 2 Spring 2012
[…] and over the suit.”). Where the parties consent to the settlement proceeding, either the District Court or the Superior Court should be able to rule on the motion to approve the settlement, regardless of the amount in controversy. See id. at 152, 123 S.E.2d at 496. The parties should also be able to select their venue. Any irregularities in the selection of venue are readily waivable. 619. N.C. GEN. STAT. § 1-400 (“If all the parties in interest join in the proceeding and ask the same relief, the commencement of the proceedings shall be by petition, setting forth the facts entitling the petitioners to relief, and the nature of the relief demanded.”); see also Gillikin II, 252 N.C. 1, 113 S.E.2d 38 (1960) (approving a minor’s settlement which was filed pursuant to section 1-400 of the North Carolina General Statutes). 620. N.C. GEN. STAT. § 1-402 (2011). 621. See, e.g., Gillikin II, 252 N.C. at 6, 113 S.E.2d at 42 (noting that the clerk