Campbell Review Volume 34 Article 3 Issue 2 Spring 2012
[…] The law is not constitutionally required to treat these relation- ships as identical.”); see also Greer v. Parsons, 103 N.C. App. 463, 468, 405 S.E.2d 921, 924 (1991) (“Damages for loss of a stillborn child’s companionship, services, society and the like are too speculative to be recoverable under the Wrongful Death Act.”). 246. In a claim for the child’s wrongful death, the estate could of course recover the parent’s loss of the child’s companionship, and this would typically inure to the benefit of the parents. N.C. GEN. STAT. § 28A-18-2(b)(4)b (2011) (establishing that an estate can recover for loss of “[s]ervices, protection, care and assistance of the decedent, wheth- er voluntary or obligatory, to the persons entitled to the damages recovered”). 247. See Flippin v.