Campbell Review Volume 34 Article 3 Issue 2 Spring 2012
[…] “The property of minors can only be used for their support when the parents are unable to properly pro- vide such support.”671 The clerk has broad discretion in determining whether to disburse funds under this statute.672 The clerk might want information about

668. N.C. GEN. STAT. § 7A-111(a) (2011) (“Any person having in his possession twen- ty-five thousand dollars ($25,000) or less for any minor under 18 years of age for whom there is no guardian ad litem, may pay such moneys into the office of the public guardian ad litem, if any, or the office of the clerk of superior court of the county of the recipient’s domicile.”). 669. 2 JOAN G. BRANNON & JAN S. SIMMONS, NORTH CAROLINA CLERK OF SUPERIOR COURT PROCEDURES MANUAL I.B.1(a)(2)(b), at 88.1 (2003). 670. N.C. GEN. STAT. § 7A-111(a). 671. Lee v.