Campbell Review Volume 34 Article 3 Issue 2 Spring 2012
[…] More commonly, however, the order simply recites the terms of the settlement and provides that the defendant, or its insurance company, will pay the settlement to the minor’s attorney, and gives instructions re- garding the disbursement of the proceeds. In this situation, there should not be a true “judgment” against the defendant. There are other varia- tions on the logistics of consummating the settlement. A minor settlement can also be effectuated by a petition in a “special proceeding” pursuant to North Carolina General Statutes, section1- 400.619 Section 1-402 states that an order of the clerk affecting a minor- petitioner’s rights is not “valid, unless submitted to and approved by the judge resident or holding court in the district.”620 Under this procedure, the settlement should first be submitted to the Clerk of Court and then to a judge for approval.621 The use of this proceeding does not result in a “judgment” against the tortfeasor.622 There are no strict pleading requirements in these cases.623 Under older procedural