Campbell Law Review Volume 29 Article 8 Issue 3 Spring 2007
[…] instead, it negates it. This effect is most apparent in the wrongful life context, where recovery turns on the jury's conclusion that life with impairments is objectively worse than non-existence."). 250. Hensel, supra note 247, at 147. 251. N.C. GEN. STAT. § 32A-15(a) (2006) ("The General Assembly recognizes as a matter of public policy the fundamental right of an individual to control the decisions relating to his or her medical care, and that this right may be exercised on behalf of the individual by an agent chosen by the individual."). 252. McAllister v. Ha, 496 S.E.2d 577 (N.C. 1998). 253. Azzolino v.