Campbell Law Review Volume 29 Article 8 Issue 3 Spring 2007
[…] Thus, North Carolina recognizes it is a woman's fundamental right to control decisions relating to her pregnancy and its termination.

212. In re Quinlan, 355 A.2d 647 (NJ. 1976). 213. Op. N.C. Att'y Gen. 1995 WL 321858. 214. In re Quinlan, 355 A.2d at 671-72. 215. Azzolino v. Dingfelder, 322 S.E. 2d, 567, 576 (N.C. Ct. App. 1984). 216. Azzolino v. Dingfelder, 337 S.E.2d 528, 532 (N.C. 1985). 217. See N.C. GEN. STAT. §§ 32A-15, 19, 25 to 26 (2006) (delineating powers of health care attorney-in-fact). 218. N.C. GEN. STAT. § 35A-1201 (2006) (stating a guardian may exercise the personal rights of an individual). 219. N.C. GEN. STAT. § 32A-15(a) (2006); see also N.C. GEN. STAT. § 32A-15(b) (2006) ("The purpose of this article is to establish an additional, nonexclusive method for an individual to exercise his or her right to give, withhold, or withdraw consent to medical treatment .... ).

Published by Scholarly Repository @ Campbell University School of Law, 2007 27 Campbell Law Review, Vol. 29, Iss. 3 [2007], Art. 8 CAMPBELL LAW REVIEW [Vol. 29:761