Health Matrix: The Journal of -
[…] 86. In McCain v. Batson, 760 P.2d 725 (Mont. 1988), a physician on vacation sutured a hiker's wound at his condominium, using limited medical supplies on hand. The court held that this was an "emergency" within the meaning of the statute. 87. CAL.Bus. & PROF.CODE § 2395 (West 1990), for example, states, in relevant part, "No licensee, who in good faith renders emergency care at the scene of an emergency, shall be liable for any civil damages as a result of any acts or omissions by such person in rendering the emergency care." "The scene of an emergency" as used in this section shall include, but not be limited to, the emergency rooms of hospitals in the event of a medical disaster. 88. See, eg., FLA. STAT. ANN. § 768.13 (West Supp. 1992) ("Any person... who gratu- itously and in good faith renders emergency care or