Nebraska Law Review
[…] Some courts' 53 and commentators154 have expressed concern that recognition of the wrongful life cause of action might en- courage children to bring suits against their parents based on that theory. This presented no problem for the Turpin court because of the recent enactment of section 43.6 of the California Civil Code which prohibits any action "against a parent of a child based upon the claim that the child should not have been conceived, or, if con- ceived, should not have been allowed to have been born alive."155 Even without such a statute, however, it is unlikely that a cause of action against a parent for wrongful life would be recognized be- cause of the fundamental nature of parental rights to make deci- sions concerning procreation. 56 As a practical matter most wrongful life suits are brought