Nebraska Law Review
[…] The possibility of such suits is also discussed in Curlender, 106 Cal. App. 3d at 829, 165 Cal. Rptr. at 488. 154. See e.g., Cohen, supra note 56, at 230-31; Note, A Preferencefor Nonexistence: Wrongful Life and a Proposed Tort of Genetic Malpractice,supra note 2, at 502-504; Note, Wrongful Life-Impaired Infant's Cause of Action Recognized: Curlender v. Rio-Science Laboratories,supra note 9, at 682; Note, Torts- Wrongful Life-No Cause Of Action For Failure To Inform Parents Of Possi- ble Birth Defects, 13 WAYNE L. REV. 750, 754-55 (1967). 155. CAL. CIV. CODE § 43.6 (West 1982) provides: (a) No cause of action arises against a parent of a child based upon the claim that the child should not have been conceived or, if conceived, should not have been allowed to have been born alive. (b) The failure or refusal of a parent to prevent the live birth of his or her child shall not be a defense in any action against a third party, nor shall the failure or refusal be considered in awarding dam- ages in any such action. (c) As used in this section "conceived" means the fertilization of a human ovum by a human sperm. 156. See Doe v. Bolton, 410 U.S. 179 (1973); Roe v. Wade, 410 U.S. 113 (1973); Eisen- stadt v. Baird, 405 U.S. 438 (1972); Griswold v. Connecticut, 381 U.S. 479 (1965).