Cleveland State Review
[…] Smith v. Nicholas Building Co., for example, was decided in Ohio in 1915. This was five years before the 19th Amendment was passed which gave women the right to vote. The courts must be reminded that old law must not be followed merely because it is old law. In his

15 Novak v. Kansas City Transit, Inc., supra n. 6 at 548. 16 Hitaffer v. Argonne Co., Inc., supra n. 6 at 815. 17 In Ohio, Ohio Rev. Code § 2307.09: "A married woman may be sued as if she were unmarried, and her husband may be joined with her only when the cause of action is in favor or against both." https://engagedscholarship.csuohio.edu/clevstlrev/vol20/iss2/10 4 WIFE'S LOSS OF CONSORTIUM

18 dissenting opinion in the case of Troue v.