STATE OF ARIZONA RETAIL COMPENDIUM OF
[…] App. 1998).

Retail, Restaurant and Hospitality Guide to Arizona Premises Liability 2016 jshfirm.com Page 39

The lien created under this statute attaches solely to proceeds the injured party receives; the health care provider may not pursue an action to enforce its lien directly against the injured party. In addition, statutory health care provider liens apply only to third-party tort recoveries; first party underinsured and uninsured motorist proceeds and liens and/or claims for subrogation by health insurance companies are specifically exempt. A.R.S. § 33-931 (“except health insurance, and underinsured and uninsured motorist coverage as defined in section 20-259.01”).