STATE OF DELAWARE RETAIL COMPENDIUM OF
[…] Hudson, 532 A.2d 85, 86 (Del. Super. 1987). Liability does not arise from insults, indignities, petty oppressions, as one must be free to express opinions. Only if the “distress is so severe that no reasonable man could be expected to endure it” does liability arise. Id.

10 VI. Actions Brought Against a Store by a Person Accused of Theft/Shoplifting

a. Standard

Pursuant to 11 Del. C. § 840(c), adult store employees whom have probable cause to believe a person has committed shoplifting “may, for the purpose of summoning a law-enforcement officer, take the person into custody and detain the person in a reasonable manner on the premises for a reasonable time.” Such an employee who detains or provides information leading to the arrest of a shoplifter, “shall not be held civilly or criminally liable for such detention or arrested,” provided that they had probable cause to believe the person shoplifted. 11 Del. C. § 840(d); Roberts v.