Michigan Law Revision Commission
[…] The Commentary to Section 4 of Chapter 4 (M.C.L. §764.4) noted: "This provision is the first of several dealing with the disposition of a person arrested outside the county in which the offense was com- mitted. Currently, two separate sets of provisions deal with this situation. The first set, M. C.L. §§764.4-764.7, applies to non- J.P. offenses. The second set, §§764.9-764.12, applies to J.P. offenses. The two sets of provisions provide for essentially the same procedures and therefore are consolidated in §§764.4-764.7."

The proposed revision of M. C.L. §764.4 was adopted in P.A. 506 of 1980. It provides:

Sec. 4. If a person is arrested pursuant to a warrant which charges an offense other than an offense for which bail may be denied, if the arrest is made in a county other than that in which the offense is charged to have been committed, and if the person arrested requests that he or she be brought before a magistrate of the judicial dis- trict in which the arrest was made, the person arrested shall be taken before a magistrate of that judicial district and shall be dealt with as pro- vided in sections 5, 6, and 7 of this chapter.

Unfortunately, although the commentary stated that M. C.L. §764.9 would be repealed, the repealer was not included in P.A. 506. M.C.L. §764.9 still stands, duplicating M.C.L. §764.4. It provides:

Seco 9. In all cases where the offense charged in the warrant is cognizable by a justice of the peace, if the arrest shall be made in another county than where the offense is charged to have been committed and if the person arrested shall request that he be brought before a magistrate of the county in which the arrest was made, it shall be the duty of the person or officer arresting him, to carry such prisoner before a magistrate of that county.

This section should be repealed. The proposed bill follows: -10-