HANDBOOK OF CIVIL PROCEDURE IN THE DISTRICT COURT
[…] This opinion also addressed ambiguities in the one-trial legislation regarding the $25,000 “procedural amount” limit.

Here are the key points:

• There is no monetary limit on District Court, Boston Municipal Court, and Superior Court subject matter jurisdiction in money damage cases. A plaintiff can seek, and the court can award, damages in any amount.

• The relevant statute for the District Court and Boston Municipal Court, G.L. c. 218, § 19, sets forth a “procedural amount” requirement: A money damage action may proceed in the District Court or Boston Municipal Court “only if there is no reasonable likelihood that the recovery by the plaintiff will exceed $25,000.…”

• If the defendant properly and timely asserts that the plaintiff has violated the procedural amount requirement in the District Court or Boston Municipal Court (see item 3, below) and the court agrees, the case must be dismissed.