HANDBOOK OF CIVIL PROCEDURE IN THE DISTRICT COURT
[…] 5 Reporter’s Notes – 2008 Rule 12(b) has been amended to add a new numbered defense, 12(b)(10). This defense permits a defendant to raise by motion to dismiss the issue whether the amount of damages that the plaintiff is reasonably likely to recover meets the requirements of G.L. c. 212, § 3 (Superior Court) or G.L. c. 218, § 19 (District Court and Boston Municipal Court). Under G.L. c. 212, § 3, an action may proceed in the Superior Court “only if there is no reasonable likelihood that recovery by the plaintiff will be less than or equal to $25,000...” Under G.L. c. 218, § 19, an action may proceed in the District Court or Boston Municipal Court “only if there is no reasonable likelihood that recovery by the plaintiff will exceed $25,000...” Before the addition of new Rule 12(b)(10), the issue whether the plaintiff met the statutory requirements regarding the $25,000 amount was not included among the defenses enumerated in Rule 12(b), and presumably could be raised only in the answer.