The Commonwealth of Massachusetts
[…] 1134 years following their disposition, including termination of supervision, probation or any period of
1135 incarceration, or for so long as the offender is under a duty to register in the commonwealth or in any
1136 other state where the offender resides or would be under such a duty if residing in the commonwealth,
1137 whichever is longer; provided, however, that any sex offender who has at any time been classified as a
1138 level 2 or level 3 sex offender, pursuant to section 178K of chapter 6, shall not be eligible for sealing of
1139 sex offenses.
1140 SECTION 130. Said section 100A of said chapter 276, as so appearing, is hereby further
1141 amended by inserting after the word “proceedings”, in line 52, the following words:- “, and except that in
1142 any proceedings under sections 1 to 39I, inclusive, of chapter 119, sections 2 to 5, inclusive, of chapter
1143 201, chapters 208, 209, 209A, 209B, 209C, or sections 1 to 11A, inclusive, of chapter 210, a party
1144 having reasonable cause to believe that information in a sealed criminal record of another party may be
1145 relevant to (1) an issue of custody or visitation of a child, (2) abuse, as defined in section 1 of chapter
1146 209A or (3) the safety of any person may upon motion seek to introduce the sealed record into evidence.
1147 The judge shall first review such records in camera and determine those records that are potentially
1148 relevant and admissible. The judge shall then conduct a closed hearing on the admissibility of those
1149 records determined to be potentially admissible; provided, however, that such records shall not be
1150 discussed in open court and, if admitted, shall be impounded and made available only to the parties, their
1151 attorneys and court personnel who have a demonstrated need to receive them.
1152 SECTION 131. Section 100C of said chapter 276, as so appearing, is hereby amended by
1153 striking out, in lines 11to12, inclusive, the words “except in cases in which an order of probation has