INFORMATION BRIEF Research Department Minnesota House of Representatives 600 State Office Building St. Paul, MN 55155
[…] For more information about civil laws, visit the civil law and the courts area of our website, www.house.mn/hrd/.

53 “Agricultural operation” means a facility and its appurtenances for the production of crops, livestock, poultry, dairy products or poultry products, but not a facility primarily engaged in processing agricultural products. Minn. Stat. § 561.19, subd. 1(a). 54 “Generally accepted agricultural practices” means those practices commonly used by other farmers in the county or a contiguous county in which a nuisance claim is asserted. Minn. Stat. § 561.19, subd. 1(c). 55 Minn. Stat. § 561.19. 56 The law does not protect “[a]n animal feedlot facility with a swine capacity of 1,000 or more animal units as defined in the rules of the Pollution Control Agency for control of pollution from animal feedlots, or a cattle capacity of 2,500 animals or more.” Minn. Stat. § 561.19, subd. 2(c). 57 Minn. Stat. § 561.19, subd. 2(c). 58 Minn. Stat. § 561.051. 59 Minn. Stat. § 561.09.