William & Mary Review
[…] A2.5(2)) (1990) [hereinafter PRELIMINARY REPORT]. The Drafting Committee, however, has taken the opposite approach. Rather than scrap the section because of its restrictive limitations, the Committee has decided to strengthen the section by scrapping some of the limitations. See U.C.C. § 2-502 (Discussion Draft Dec. 21, 1993). 138. Moreover, so long as the seller's possession is not viewed as fraudulent under non-Code law, this power can be exercised notwithstanding the objections of the seller's unsecured creditors. See U.C.C. § 2-402(1) (1990) ("[Rlights of unsecured creditors of the seller with respect to goods which have been identified to a contract for sale are subject to the buyer's rights to recover the goods under this Article (Sections 2-502 and 2-716)."). 139. I wish to emphasize at the outset that despite our present concern with the remedial consequences of identification, only the availability of replevin is dependent on this event.