William & Mary Review
[…] Given the assumption that section 9-307(1) is designed to effectuate the legitimate expectations of the buyer, it is reason-

6. A determination of buyer status is also frequently required under U.C.C. § 2- 403(2). The section provides: "Any entrusting of possession of goods to a merchant who deals in goods of that kind gives him power to transfer all rights of the entruster to a buyer in ordinary course of business." U.C.C. § 2-403(2) (1990). Be- cause the term "buyer in ordinary course" is defined in Article 1 of the U.C.C., see id. § 1-201(9), it would seem that the drafters intended -a uniform construction of the term irrespective of the particular setting involved. 7. Section 9-201 provides in part: "Except as otherwise provided by this Act a security agreement is effective according to its terms between the parties, against purchasers of the collateral and against creditors." Id. § 9-201. Therefore, in the absence .of some exception, a secured creditor prevails against all other parties.