William & Mary Review
[…] As Professor Dobbs explains, "The whole doctrine can be expressed by saying that, in equity, the purchas- er is owner of the land, and the vendor is owner of the purchase price. The vendor's interest, then, can be thought of as personal property (the purchase price) rather than (the land)."9 ' In other words, the buyer is viewed as the equitable

186. The second sentence of § 2-403(1) provides that "[a] person with voidable title has power to transfer a good title to a good faith purchaser for value." U.C.C. § 2- 403(1) (1990). Although the term "voidable title" is undefined, the examples given by the drafters suggest that it is a concept reserved for buyers. See id. § 2-403(1)(a)-(d). 187. The only other statutory exception to nemo dat that might conceivably be rele- vant is the entrustment rule of § 2-403(2), which reads as follows: "Any entrusting of possession of goods to a merchant who deals in goods of that kind gives him power to transfer all rights of the entruster to a buyer in ordinary course of busi- ness." Id. § 2-403(2). But has there been an entrusting?