William & Mary Review
[…] 164. In fact, the right of stoppage may be an Article 2 security interest. See id. § 9-113 cmt. 1 (stating that "the seller has rights of resale and stoppage . . . which are similar to the rights of a secured party"). 165. For example, "if the carrier, upon instructions from the consignor, returns the goods to him, the consignee may recover the goods from the consignor or his insol- vent estate." Id. § 7-303 cmt. 2. 166. The seller will also have a property interest if it can reclaim the television under § 2-702(3) or § 2-507(2) or if it has an Article 9 security interest. 167. See U.C.C. § 2-601 (1990) (Buyer's Rights on Improper Delivery). 168. See id. § 2-608 (Revocation of Acceptance in Whole or in Part). 169. See id. § 2-401(4) ("A rejection or other refusal by the buyer to receive or retain the goods, whether or not justified, or a justified revocation of acceptance revests title to the goods in the seller."). 170. Section 2-711(3) provides as follows: On rightful rejection or justifiable revocation of acceptance a buyer has a security interest in goods in his possession or control for any pay- ments made on their price and any expenses reasonably incurred in their inspection, receipt,