William & Mary Review
[…] Replevin, the second remedy in section 2-716, also was never intended by the drafters to be available to average buyers. If the goods have been identified to the contract, the right to replevy them is conferred "if after reasonable effort [the buyer] is unable to effect cover for such goods or the circumstances reasonably indicate that such effort will be unavailing or if the goods have been shipped under reservation and satisfaction of the security interest in them has been made or tendered."46 One core ob- stacle to using replevin emanates from the requirement that the goods must have been identified to the contract.