William & Mary Review
[…] U.C.C. § 2- 401(1) (1990); see also id. § 2-505 (addressing a seller's shipment of goods under reservation). This may not be the only instance in which the seller is given an Arti- cle 2 security interest. See generally id. § 9-113 (referring to a security interest arising solely under Article 2); Thomas H. Jackson & Ellen A. Peters, Quest for Uncertainty: A Proposalfor Flexible Resolution of Inherent Conflicts Between Article 2 and Article 9 of the Uniform Commercial Code, 87 YALE L.J. 907 (1978) (discussing potential Article 2 security interests other than the common law seller's para- digm). 121. See U.C.C. § 2-501(2) (1990) ("The seller retains an insurable interest in goods so long as title to or any security interest in the goods remains in him ... . 122. Id. § 2-722(a). 123. See N.Y. COlm'N REPORT, supra note 9, at 587 ("Present law lends itself to a simple premise: a cause of action for damage to goods depends on the invasion of a 'property' interest."). There was, however, authority supporting a bailee's right to sue.