William & Mary Review
[…] The reservation of a security interest aside, there is one in- stance in which the seller can still wrest possession and control of the television away from the buyer before delivery.'62 Sec- tion 2-705 empowers the seller to stop delivery of any shipment "when [the seller] discovers the buyer to be insolvent." 6' In such a case, even if the television is not shipped under reserva- tion the seller is given a remedy that sounds very much like a

157. Id. § 2-505(1)(a). It makes no difference who is made the order party. Id. 158. Id. § 2-505(1)(b). This subsection further provides that "a non-negotiable bill of lading naming the buyer as consignee reserves no security interest even though the seller retains possession of the bill of lading." Id. 159. It is now well established that a security interest is a state-created property right. See, e.g., Louisville Joint Stock Land Bank v. Radford, 295 U.S. 555 (1935). 160. See supra notes 52-53 and accompanying text.