William & Mary Review
[…] 110. Although this is stated as a two-pronged test-goods must be in existence and be identified-clearly, the controlling prong is identification. It is difficult to imagine a situation where nonexistent goods have been identified. Of course, even identifica- tion may not always be a prerequisite for an insurable interest. Subsection (3) to § 2-501 incorporates non-Code law rules about insurable interest. It provides: "Noth- ing in this section impairs any insurable interest recognized under any other statute or rule of law." Id. § 2-501(3). It may be that insurability outside the Code is not always dependent upon identification. However, one commentator observed that "[w]hile there is no authority on the question, it is doubtful whether any jurisdiction, in the absence of statute, would recognize such an interest."