William & Mary Review
[…] In the comment accompanying New York's section 2- 722, the drafters explain that their purpose is "[tlo adopt and extend somewhat the principle of the statutes which provide for suit by the real party in interest."" Thus, section 2-722 will broaden the class of proper plaintiffs in some state jurisdictions

party in interest. 119. For the point at which title will usually pass to the buyer, see infra note 111. 120. The seller may have an Article 9 security interest. Another form of security interest is an Article 2 security interest. Section 2-401(1) states that "[a]ny retention or reservation by the seller of the title (property) in goods shipped or delivered to the buyer is limited in effect to a reservation of a security interest." U.C.C. § 2- 401(1) (1990); see also id. § 2-505 (addressing a seller's shipment of goods under reservation). This may not be the only instance in which the seller is given an Arti- cle 2 security interest.