William & Mary Review
[…] RESTATEMENT (SECOND) OF TORTS § 766 (1977). 107. Identification as a separate concept appeared for the first time in the Code. It does have, however, its statutory antecedents. See UNIF. SALES ACT § 18(1), 1 U.L.A. 8 (1950) (withdrawn 1962) (referring to "specific or ascertained" goods). Under § 2- 501, identification takes place when a particular good is in some way earmarked for a particular buyer. The Code tells us (in a circular definition) that this happens "when the contract is made if it is for the sale of goods already existing and identi- fied," U.C.C. § 2-501(1)(a) (1990), or, if the sale is of future goods, "when [they] are shipped, marked or otherwise designated by the seller as goods to which the con- tract refers." Id. § 2-501(1)(b). The Code's definitional approach to identification as- sumes that the parties have not agreed otherwise. They remain free to establish their own rules as to when identification will occur. See id. § 2-501(1).