William & Mary Review
[…] If the seller procures a negotiable bill of lading, the seller will have a security interest in the television until the bill of lading is surrendered to the buyer.'57 The seller also retains a security interest when a nonnegotiable bill of lading names the seller as consignee. 5 ' By reserving a security interest in the television, the seller continues to have a property interest.'59 But property interests can be divided up. 60 Importantly, call- ing the seller's interest a property interest does not preclude a property interest from also vesting in the buyer. Section 2-716 provides that replevin may be invoked by the buyer "if the goods have been shipped under reservation and satisfaction of the security interest in them has been made or tendered."6' This gives the buyer ultimate control over the disposition of the tele- vision.