William & Mary Review
[…] Mechanics' & Farmers' Savings Bank, 126 N.E. 708 (N.Y. 1920); Maurer v. Albany Sand & Supply Co., 337 N.Y.S.2d 44 (App. Div. 1972); Flackhamer v. Himes, 53 A. 46 (R.I. 1902). 182. This is exactly what was not done in Joneil Fifth Ave. Ltd. v. Ebeling & 1738 WILLIAM AND MARY LAW REVIEW [Vol. 35:1691

In Article 2, the general conveyancing principle appears in section 2-403(1): "A purchaser of goods acquires all title which his transferor had or had power to transfer... .""' Thus, in the absence of a statutory or common law exception, Article 2 follows the derivation principle of nemo dat and provides that Second Buyer takes the goods subject to the property interest created by First Buyer's specific performance clause. Many would find this result shocking.