William & Mary Review
[…] It provides: "Noth- ing in this section impairs any insurable interest recognized under any other statute or rule of law." Id. § 2-501(3). It may be that insurability outside the Code is not always dependent upon identification. However, one commentator observed that "[w]hile there is no authority on the question, it is doubtful whether any jurisdiction, in the absence of statute, would recognize such an interest." John M. Stockton, An Analysis of Insurable Interest Under Article Two of the Uniform Commercial Code, 17 VAND. L. REV. 815, 831 (1964). 111. See U.C.C. § 2-401 (1990). When no explicit agreement encompasses the time and place title is to pass, title passes "at the time and place at which the seller completes his performance with reference to the physical delivery of the goods." Id. § 2-401(2). 112. Typically, the risk of loss will not pass to the buyer until delivery.