William & Mary Review
[…] "The security interest reserved to the seller under subsection (1) is restricted to securing payment or performance by the buyer and the seller is strictly limited in his disposition and control of the goods as against the buyer and third parties." U.C.C. § 2-505 cmt. 1 (1990). 161. Id. § 2-716(3). "If a negotiable document of title is outstanding, the buyer's right of replevin relates of course to the document not directly to the goods." Id. § 2-716(3) cmt. 5. 162. After delivery, the seller's possessory remedies are limited to § 2-702(2) (credit seller's explicit right of reclamation) or § 2-507(2) (cash seller's implicit right of rec- lamation). 163. U.C.C. § 2-705(1) (1990). The right of stoppage is broader for large shipments: e.g., carload, truckload or planeload. Id. In that case, the seller may stop delivery "when the buyer repudiates or fails to make a payment due before delivery or if for any other reason the seller has a right to withhold or reclaim the goods." Id. 1994 REMEDIES AS PROPERTY 1733 security interest.'6 Obviously, this remedy would be unneces- sary if the buyer did not otherwise have a proprietary power.