William & Mary Review
[…] See, e.g., id. § 2- 509(3) (passing risk of loss to the buyer upon receipt of the television). 153. When the contract either requires or authorizes the seller to ship the goods to the buyer there is a strong presumption that the contract is a "shipment contract." Id. § 2-503 cmt. 5; see Electric Regulator Corp. v. Sterling Extruder Corp., 280 F. Supp. 550, 558 (D. Conn. 1968) (recognizing the U.C.C.'s "presumption in favor of 'shipment' contracts"). In a shipment contract the seller tenders delivery at the point of shipment and must comply with the provisions of § 2-504. U.C.C. § 2-503(2) (1990). 154. Section 2-401(2)(a) provides that if the contract is a shipment contract, "title passes to the buyer at the time and place of shipment . . . ." U.C.C. § 2-401(2)(a) (1990).