Case 2:01-cv-03082-DRH-AKT Document 272 Filed 12/30/08 Page 1 of 13 PageID #:
[…] Defendants respond that the easement is a temporary one which was necessary to restore

electricity to residents on the property after power lines were blown down in a storm.

The contract of sale requires the delivery of a bargain and sale deed with covenant against

Grantor’s acts. Said covenant is as follows: “the [seller] covenants that [seller] has not done or

suffered anything whereby said premises have been encumbered in any way whatsoever.” 4

Warren’s Weed New York § 37.14 (5th ed.). “[New York] Real §

253 states that this covenant must be construed as “meaning that the grantor has not made, done,

committed, executed, or suffered any act or acts, thing or things whatsoever, whereby or by

means whereof, the above mentioned and described premises, or any part thereof, now are, or at

any time hereafter shall or may be impeached, charged or encumbered in any manner or way

whatsoever.’” Id. (quoting N.Y. Real Prop. Law § 253(6)). The covenant against encumbrances

attaches to and runs with the land and “is breached at the time the conveyance is made.”

Warren’s Weed New York Real Property § 37.71[4]. “[K]nowledge of the encumbrance does