California Review
[…] In a wider sense, however, the act of cover occurs whenever a buyer goes into the market to replace any kind of contracted-for commod- ity, including services, that a seller failed to provide. Second, cover is a remedy, a judgment for the difference between the contract price and the cost of cover. For ease of exposition, in the balance of this Part, I will refer to the contracted-for commodity as the breached commodity, and I will use the term cover damages to include , such as the costs incurred by the buyer in searching for and completing the cover transac- tion. Section 2-712 of the Uniform Commercial Code reflects the bifur- cated nature of cover. Section 2-712(1) concerns the act of cover: "After a breach.., the buyer may 'cover' by making in good faith and without unreasonable delay any reasonable purchase of or contract to purchase goods in substitution for those due from the seller."' 4 2 Section 2-712(2) concerns the remedy of cover: "The buyer may recover from the seller as