California Review
[…] However, it is only effective to the extent it is adopted by state legislatures. Prior to 2001, Section 1-201(19) of Article I (General Provisions) defined good faith narrowly, to mean "honesty in fact in the conduct or transaction concerned." In contrast, Section 2-103(b) of Article 2 (Sale of Goods) defined good faith broadly, to mean, in the case of a merchant, "honesty in fact and the observance of reasonable commercial standards of fair dealing in the trade." In 2001, NCCUSL and the ALl promulgated a revised version of UCC Article 1. Section 1- 201(20) of revised Article 1 defined good faith broadly, for all of the UCC except Article 5, to mean "honesty in fact and the observance of reasonable commercial standards of fair dealing." The adoption of this broad definition in the revised version of Article 1,as promulgated, rendered superfluous the definition of good faith in Article 2, as promulgated.