State of North Carolina Compendium of Law
[…] State of North Carolina Compendium of Law

Total Page:16

File Type:pdf, Size:1020Kb

Load more

STATE OF NORTH CAROLINA COMPENDIUM OF LAW Prepared by Randall R. Adams Kevin Ceglowski Danielle Barbour Karen Chapman Thomas Lindgren Poyner Spruill LLP 301 Fayetteville Street, Suite 1900 Raleigh, NC 27601 (919) 783-6400 www.poynerspruill.com Updated 2012 PRE-SUIT AND INITIAL CONSIDERATIONS Pre-Suit Notice Requirements/Prerequisites to Suit A) Libel. N.C. GEN. STAT. § 99-1 (2012) states: Before any action, either civil or criminal can be brought for the publishing, speaking, uttering, or conveying by words, acts or any other manner of a libel or slander by a newspaper, periodical, radio or television station, the plaintiff or prosecutor shall at least five days before initiating such action serve notice in writing on the defendant, specifying the time of and the words or acts which he alleges to be false and defamatory. B) Medical Malpractice.