EXPOSED: THE PITFALLS IN NEVADA’S NONCONSENSUAL PORNOGRAPHY STATUTE AND A PROPOSAL FOR MORE PROTECTION
[…] Jillian Roffer, Note, Nonconsensual Pornography: An Old Crime Up- dates Its Software, 27 FORDHAM INTELL. PROP., MEDIA & ENT. L.J. 935, 956 (2017). Some Fall 2019] EXPOSED 323

In 2015, Nevada passed NRS 200.780, the Unlawful Dissemination of an Intimate Image, that provides: 1. [A] person commits the crime of unlawful dissemination of an intimate image when, with the intent to harass, harm or terrorize another person, the person electronically disseminates or sells an intimate image which depicts the other person and the other person: (a)Did not give prior consent to the electronic dissemination or the sale of the intimate image; (b)Had a reasonable expectation that the intimate image would be kept pri- vate and would not be made visible to the public; and (c)Was at least 18 years of age when the intimate image was created. *** 3. The provisions of this section do not apply to the electronic dissemination of an intimate image for the purpose of: (a)A legitimate public interest; (b)Reporting unlawful conduct; (c)Any lawful law enforcement or correctional activity; (d)Investigation or prosecution of a violation of this section; or (e)Preparation for or use in any legal proceeding.154 NRS 200.770 defines an intimate image as: 1. Except as otherwise provided in subsection 2, includes, without limitation, a photograph, film, videotape or other recorded image which depicts: (a)The fully exposed nipple of the female breast of another person, includ- ing through transparent clothing; or (b)One or more persons engaged in sexual conduct. 2. Does not include an image