EXPOSED: THE PITFALLS IN NEVADA’S NONCONSENSUAL PORNOGRAPHY STATUTE AND A PROPOSAL FOR MORE PROTECTION
[…] or the sale of the intimate image; (b)Had a reasonable expectation that the intimate image would be kept pri- vate and would not be made visible to the public; and (c)Was at least 18 years of age when the intimate image was created. *** 3. The provisions of this section do not apply to the electronic dissemination of an intimate image for the purpose of: (a)A legitimate public interest; (b)Reporting unlawful conduct; (c)Any lawful law enforcement or correctional activity; (d)Investigation or prosecution of a violation of this section; or (e)Preparation for or use in any legal proceeding.154 NRS 200.770 defines an intimate image as: 1. Except as otherwise provided in subsection 2, includes, without limitation, a photograph, film, videotape or other recorded image which depicts: (a)The fully exposed nipple of the female breast of another person, includ- ing through transparent clothing; or (b)One or more persons engaged in sexual conduct. 2. Does not include an image which would otherwise constitute an intimate im- age pursuant to subsection 1, but in which the person depicted in the image: (a)Is not clearly identifiable; (b)Voluntarily exposed himself or herself in a public or commercial setting; or (c)Is a public figure.155 Overall, NRS 200.780 is a success. Nevada rightfully realized the need for a criminal statute specific to nonconsensual pornography. NRS 200.780 takes a stand against the exploitation of women and surely aids in deterring individuals