EXPOSED: THE PITFALLS IN NEVADA’S NONCONSENSUAL PORNOGRAPHY STATUTE AND A PROPOSAL FOR MORE PROTECTION
[…] Accordingly, clarifying “reasonable expectation of privacy” is unlikely to raise any new First Amendment concerns because it makes Nevada’s statute more narrowly tailored to protecting victims from nonconsensual pornography, while protecting image distributors’ rights to share photographs when the sub- ject provides consent.

222 This would not be the first time Nevada has defined “reasonable expectation of privacy” in a criminal statute. NEV. REV. STAT. § 200.604(e) (2019). For example, in NEV. REV. STAT. § 200.604, Nevada’s voyeurism statute, it explains: “(e)Under circumstances in which the other person has a reasonable expectation of privacy” means: (1) Circumstances in which a reasonable person would believe that he or she could disrobe in privacy, without being concerned that an image of his or her private area would be cap- tured; or (2) Circumstances in which a reasonable person would believe that his or her private area would not