Boston College Law Review
[…] Brnovich, pro- hibiting prosecutors from enforcing the law.153 Similarly, a Rhode Island gover- nor exercised her veto power to reject a bill aimed at prohibiting nonconsensual pornography.154 The governor warned that the breadth of the proposed legisla-

152 See ARIZ. REV. STAT. ANN. § 13-1425 (2014), invalidated by Antigone Books, No. 2:14-vs- 02100-SRB. Specifically, the statute provided: It is unlawful to intentionally disclose, display, distribute, publish, advertise, or offer a photograph, videotape, film or digital recording of another person in a state of nudity or engaged in specific sexual activities if the person knows or should have known that the depicted person has not consented to the disclosure. Id. 153 Antigone Books, No. 2:14-vs-02100-SRB at 1. The order approved a settlement agreement between the defendants and the Arizona Attorney General, who agreed not to enforce the 2014 anti- revenge porn law.