Boston College Law Review
[…] Law Unconstitutional, VT DIGGER (Aug. 1, 2016), https://vtdigger.org/2016/08/01/judge-finds- revenge-porn-law-unconstitutional/ [https://perma.cc/WN7A-E3XA] (stating that Judge Howard de- clared the law unconstitutional one year after its enactment). The case is currently under review by the Vermont Supreme Court. See generally Brief for Appellant, VanBuren, No. 1144-12-15Bncr. The Vermont Supreme Court will address whether Superior Court Judge Howard erred in holding that the statute violates the First Amendment of the United States Constitution. Id. 138 13 V.S.A. tit. 13, § 2606 (2016). Specifically, the statute provides: (b)(1) A person violates this section if he or she knowingly discloses a visual image of an identifiable person who is nude or who is engaged in sexual conduct, without his or her consent, with the intent to harm, harass, intimidate, threaten, or coerce the person depicted, and the disclosure would cause a reasonable person to suffer harm. A person may be identifiable from the image itself or information offered in connection with the image. Consent to recording of the visual image does not, by itself, constitute consent for disclosure of the image. A person who violates this subdivision (1) shall be impris- oned not more than two years or fined not more than $ 2,000.00, or both. (2) A person who violates subdivision (1) of this subsection with the intent of disclos- ing the image for financial profit shall be imprisoned not more than five years or fined not more than $10,000.00, or both. Id. § 2606(b)(1)–(2). 139 Sam Heller, Shumlin Signs Revenge Porn Bill, VT DIGGER (June 17, 2015), http://vtdigger. org/2015/06/17/shumlin-signs-revenge-porn-bill/ [https://perma.cc/NBQ5-SUVV].