Copyright Reform Act
[…] Because the problems of misleading copyright warning notices and undisclosed

2008, http://fjsrc.urban.org/tsec.cfm (select “Number of defendants in cases filed,” select years 1994-2008, choose “title and section within U.S.C.” and “17 506 C”) (last visited Apr. 12, 2010). 82 Mazzone, supra note 1, at 1036 (referring to penalties for “improper assertions of ownership” in § 506(c), (e)). 83 The penalty for a person who “with fraudulent intent, places on any article a notice of copyright . . . that such person knows to be false” is not more than $2,500 and requires a prosecutor to choose to bring a criminal charge.