(1) PATTERSON 6/2/2009 6:20 PM
[…] This is why the use of a work—which may mimic one of the rights of the copyright owner—is the exercise of a right and not an excused infringement. The second principle—that not all copyrights are created equal, and thus result in different easements—is exemplified by § 103. That section provides copyright protection for derivative works and compilations, which may (and usually do) contain public domain materials. The statute provides that copyright protects only the original components of those works. Thus, copyright is an intangible right involving various uses to which a

10. 17 U.S.C. § 501(a) (2006) (“Anyone who violates any of the exclusive rights of the copyright owner . . . is an infringer of the copyright or right of the author, as the case may be.”). (1) PATTERSON 6/2/2009 6:20 PM

2009] A UNIFIED THEORY OF COPYRIGHT 391 work may be subjected, depending upon the nature of the work and the purpose of the use. This formulation is a good description of an easement.