(1) PATTERSON 6/2/2009 6:20 PM
[…] One does not infringe the work; rather, one infringes the copyright in the work. In sum, copyright as property is a series of intangible rights that should not be confused with the work that is the subject of those rights.

B. The Nature of Infringement. The second step in the development of copyright defenses is to determine who must defend against what—that is, who is an infringer and what is infringing conduct? The elegantly simple statement of the copyright statute in § 501 that “[a]nyone who violates any of the exclusive rights of the copyright owner” is an infringer hides a complex structure of ideas. Because copyright is a series of rights to which a given work is subject, copyright infringement has three components: the work, the right, and the conduct.