(1) PATTERSON 6/2/2009 6:20 PM
[…] The work is what it is: a novel, a painting, a poem, or a database. The copyright consists of the statutorily designated rights (with their statutorily designated limitations) to which the copyrighted work is subject. It is the rights, not the work, which the copyright holder owns. The copyright in a database, for example, gives the copyright owner no exclusive right to data or other uncopyrightable material in the database. Perhaps this point becomes clearer in light of the fact that when the copyright ends, the erstwhile copyright holder no longer owns any exclusive

17. See 17 U.S.C. § 501(b) (2006) (“The legal or beneficial owner of an exclusive right under a copyright is entitled . . . to institute an action for any infringement . . . .”). 18. 17 U.S.C. § 304(c) (2006). 19. 17 U.S.C. § 106(3)–(5) (2006). (1) PATTERSON 6/2/2009 6:20 PM

2009] A UNIFIED THEORY OF COPYRIGHT 353 rights, but the work itself continues to exist without change.