Case Western Reserve University School of Law Scholarly
[…] Those contributions are merely assignments—transfers of copyright ownership from one party to another. In both cases, abandonment would require some further evidence of an intent to eliminate the copyright, either by the donor at the time of transfer or by the donee organization after the fact. Whether donated to the Library of Congress, an existing organization like Creative Commons or the Internet Archive, or to a newly formed non-

272 26 U.S.C. § 170(c) (2018). (defining “charitable contribution” to include a gift to “A State, a possession of the United States, or any political subdivision of any of the foregoing, or the United States or the District of Columbia, but only if the contribution or gift is made for exclusively public purposes.” 273 William Glaberson, Irving Berlin Gave the Scouts A Gift of Song, N.Y. TIMES, Oct. 14, 2001, https://www.nytimes.com/2001/10/14/us/irving-berlin-gave-the- scouts-a-gift-of-song.html. 274 See supra note 56. Highsmith’s initial gift to the Library included a number of transparencies, negatives,