Case Western Reserve University School of Law Scholarly
[…] 1. Private Welfare Effects

The work of authorship is an abstraction. Copyright law vests rights in creative expression itself—the work of authorship—separate and apart from the physical medium—, records, or hard drives— in which that expression is embodied.51 Copyright ownership, as currently structured, thus imposes none of the burdens that physical

49 Id. 50 Id. at 374-75 (discussing confusion and lawless-race costs); see also infra Part II (discussing these ancillary costs in more detail and exploring how they apply to copyright abandonment). 51 17 U.S.C. § 202 (2018) (“Ownership of a copyright, or of any of the exclusive rights under a copyright, is distinct from ownership of any material object in which the work is embodied.”).

16

Electronic copy available at: https://ssrn.com/abstract=3543654

chattel ownership does.52 Works of authorship do not decay; they do not require storage space; and the state does not tax them.