Case Western Reserve University School of Law Scholarly
[…] Grp., 11 F. Supp. 2d 329, 337 (S.D.N.Y. 1998), aff'd sub nom. Paramount Pictures Corp. v. Carol Pub. Grp., Inc., 181 F.3d 83 (2d Cir. 1999) (quoting Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, Inc. v. Showcase Atlanta Co-op. Prods., Inc., No. C79-1766, 1981 WL 1380, at *1 (N.D. Ga. Sept. 3, 1981) (“The Court is unpersuaded by Defendants' arguments that the law recognizes or should recognize the concept of ‘limited abandonment’ of a copyright.). 257 See Mulligan, supra note 252; MERRILL & SMITH, supra note 12. 258 Abandonment of jointly-authored or otherwise co-owned works presents a potential complication. See 17 U.S.C. § 201 (2018) (“authors of a joint work are coowners of copyright in the work.”). In the event one co-owner indicates her intent to abandon a work but the other does not, the non-abandoning owner should be considered the sole remaining owner. Abandonment is an exercise in destroying one’s legal rights, an option each co-owner is free to exercise.