Washington University Law Review
[…] To be sure, translation involves unique challenges. Converting a work into adaptive formats is a largely automatic process that can be done almost instantly by computer.112 Translating a novel requires a great deal more time and skill. The distribution of adaptive- format works in the U.S. has also taken advantage of Internet and postal delivery infrastructures that are not as well developed in poorer countries, particularly in rural areas. Copyright law needs to allow room for

107. Legislative Branch Appropriations Act, 1997, Pub. L. No. 104-197 § 316 (codified at 17 U.S.C. § 121 (2013)) (“Limitations on Exclusive Rights: Reproduction for Blind or Other People with Disabilities”). See also DAVID NIMMER, NIMMER ON COPYRIGHT §§ 8.07[B], 8.13[E] (describing accommodations for disability in U.S. copyright statutes).