The Law and Accessible Texts: Reconciling Civil Rights and
[…] Specifically, it provides clear protection for making and sharing accessible texts. Indeed, in the HathiTrust case itself, the district judge had found Section 121 as well as fair use applied to the defendants’ conduct. Also, some of the DMCA exemptions described below still track Section 121 rather than Section 107. The provision was first adopted in 1996, and was recently updated as part of the U.S.’s implementation of the Marrakesh Treaty, resulting in additional clarity and a broader scope, in regards to both works covered and eligible persons.53

Interpreting the Text

Section 121(a) is the key provision for IHEs, and it provides that,

The Law and Accessible Texts: Reconciling Civil Rights and Copyrights 28

“Notwithstanding the provisions of section 106, it is not an infringement of copyright for an authorized entity to reproduce or to distribute in the United States copies or phonorecords of a previously published literary work or of a previously published musical work that has been fixed in the form of text or notation if such copies or phonorecords are reproduced or distributed in accessible formats exclusively for use by eligible persons.” [italics added]

The italicized terms have statutory definitions worth unpacking. IHEs may wonder whether they are considered “authorized entities” for purposes of the statute. The answer is certainly “yes.”